Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN2

Would you like to live and work in a country ruled by the person like Stalin?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Probably no
  4) Definitely no

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.87
Interviewer error 8 .4% 20.4% -.92
Refuse to answer 12 .7% 21.1% -.68
Don't know 148 8.1% 29.2% -.44
Definitely yes 70 3.8% 33% .03
Probably yes 142 7.8% 40.8% .27
Probably no 343 18.8% 59.5% .51
Definitely no 740 40.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
8.8%
55
7.9%
39
9.3%
46
8.1%
146
Definitely yes 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
2.4%
15
3.5%
17
5.6%
28
3.8%
69
Probably yes 11.1%
5
13.9%
5
14.0%
15
7.4%
46
7.1%
35
6.8%
34
7.8%
140
Probably no 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
28.0%
30
23.2%
145
15.4%
76
15.7%
78
18.9%
340
Definitely no 55.6%
25
50.0%
18
43.0%
46
40.3%
252
39.2%
193
40.0%
199
40.7%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Don't know 6.8%
31
7.2%
28
9.3%
34
8.7%
28
9.0%
26
8.1%
147
Definitely yes 1.5%
7
2.3%
9
4.1%
15
4.4%
14
8.6%
25
3.8%
70
Probably yes 3.9%
18
4.1%
16
9.3%
34
10.3%
33
14.1%
41
7.8%
142
Probably no 13.8%
63
17.6%
69
21.8%
80
20.2%
65
22.8%
66
18.8%
343
Definitely no 33.8%
154
45.0%
176
38.4%
141
48.0%
154
39.0%
113
40.4%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.7%
8
0.6%
4
0.7%
12
Don't know 9.5%
111
5.6%
37
8.1%
148
Definitely yes 4.7%
55
2.3%
15
3.8%
70
Probably yes 7.5%
88
8.0%
53
7.7%
141
Probably no 16.9%
198
22.0%
145
18.8%
343
Definitely no 37.5%
438
45.8%
302
40.5%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
Don't know 12.2%
9
12.8%
24
8.4%
78
7.9%
20
2.0%
1
5.1%
16
8.2%
148
Definitely yes 12.2%
9
5.9%
11
2.9%
27
4.4%
11
8.2%
4
2.5%
8
3.9%
70
Probably yes 6.8%
5
10.2%
19
5.8%
54
11.1%
28
0.0%
0
9.5%
30
7.5%
136
Probably no 13.5%
10
17.6%
33
18.4%
171
21.4%
54
16.3%
8
18.7%
59
18.5%
335
Definitely no 17.6%
13
25.1%
47
40.9%
380
42.5%
107
42.9%
21
52.7%
166
40.6%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 6.9%
20
8.5%
108
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
18
8.1%
147
Definitely yes 1.7%
5
4.0%
51
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
3.8%
69
Probably yes 4.8%
14
7.9%
100
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
7.7%
140
Probably no 11.7%
34
20.2%
256
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
20.0%
42
18.8%
341
Definitely no 36.1%
105
40.6%
514
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
46.2%
97
40.6%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
Don't know 6.1%
49
9.6%
99
8.1%
148
Definitely yes 4.4%
35
3.4%
35
3.8%
70
Probably yes 10.2%
81
5.9%
61
7.8%
142
Probably no 20.7%
165
17.2%
178
18.8%
343
Definitely no 42.3%
337
39.1%
403
40.5%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share