Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN3_1

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement: ‘Stalin was a wise leader who brought power and prosperity to the Soviet Union.'
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Mostly agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.83
Interviewer error 2 .1% 20.1% -.79
Refuse to answer 33 1.8% 21.9% -.53
Don't know 228 12.5% 34.4% -.27
Completely disagree 348 19% 53.4% .25
Mostly disagree 225 12.3% 65.7% .51
Mostly agree 369 20.2% 85.9% .77
Completely agree 258 14.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
3.3%
16
1.4%
7
1.8%
33
Don't know 15.6%
7
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
15.8%
99
12.0%
59
9.5%
47
12.3%
222
Completely disagree 13.3%
6
25.0%
9
27.1%
29
19.4%
121
14.6%
72
21.3%
106
19.0%
343
Mostly disagree 6.7%
3
16.7%
6
20.6%
22
12.3%
77
10.6%
52
13.1%
65
12.5%
225
Mostly agree 24.4%
11
22.2%
8
25.2%
27
21.3%
133
19.9%
98
18.1%
90
20.4%
367
Completely agree 17.8%
8
22.2%
8
11.2%
12
13.1%
82
14.6%
72
14.9%
74
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.5%
7
1.3%
5
2.7%
10
2.2%
7
1.4%
4
1.8%
33
Don't know 15.6%
71
15.6%
61
9.8%
36
12.8%
41
6.6%
19
12.5%
228
Completely disagree 14.3%
65
19.4%
76
18.5%
68
20.9%
67
24.1%
70
19.0%
346
Mostly disagree 9.4%
43
12.5%
49
15.8%
58
13.1%
42
11.0%
32
12.3%
224
Mostly agree 13.2%
60
19.2%
75
21.3%
78
26.5%
85
24.5%
71
20.2%
369
Completely agree 7.0%
32
9.0%
35
15.8%
58
16.8%
54
27.2%
79
14.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.7%
20
2.0%
13
1.8%
33
Don't know 13.9%
162
10.0%
66
12.5%
228
Completely disagree 16.9%
197
22.9%
151
19.0%
348
Mostly disagree 11.6%
136
13.5%
89
12.3%
225
Mostly agree 18.2%
213
23.5%
155
20.1%
368
Completely agree 15.0%
175
12.6%
83
14.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
17
1.2%
3
4.1%
2
2.5%
8
1.8%
33
Don't know 5.4%
4
15.0%
28
15.7%
146
11.5%
29
4.1%
2
6.0%
19
12.6%
228
Completely disagree 12.2%
9
10.7%
20
18.2%
169
21.0%
53
20.4%
10
26.0%
82
19.0%
343
Mostly disagree 5.4%
4
6.4%
12
12.1%
112
15.1%
38
14.3%
7
14.9%
47
12.2%
220
Mostly agree 6.8%
5
19.8%
37
18.3%
170
23.8%
60
18.4%
9
25.4%
80
20.0%
361
Completely agree 32.4%
24
18.2%
34
11.6%
108
15.9%
40
10.2%
5
14.3%
45
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.1%
6
2.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
33
Don't know 15.8%
46
12.6%
159
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
12.5%
226
Completely disagree 17.9%
52
18.1%
229
0.0%
0
34.3%
12
0.0%
0
25.7%
54
19.1%
347
Mostly disagree 6.2%
18
13.3%
169
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.8%
31
12.3%
224
Mostly agree 13.1%
38
21.8%
276
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
20.5%
43
20.2%
366
Completely agree 7.6%
22
14.5%
183
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
20.5%
43
14.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.1%
17
1.6%
16
1.8%
33
Don't know 9.8%
78
14.5%
150
12.5%
228
Completely disagree 19.7%
157
18.5%
191
19.0%
348
Mostly disagree 14.1%
112
10.9%
113
12.3%
225
Mostly agree 22.6%
180
18.3%
189
20.2%
369
Completely agree 16.6%
132
12.2%
126
14.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share