Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN3_2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement: ‘For all Stalin's mistakes and misdeeds, the most important thing is that under his leadership the Soviet people won the Great Patriotic War.'
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Mostly agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.87
Interviewer error 2 .1% 20.1% -.9
Refuse to answer 27 1.5% 21.6% -.66
Don't know 134 7.3% 28.9% -.41
Completely disagree 127 6.9% 35.9% .07
Mostly disagree 116 6.3% 42.2% .32
Mostly agree 552 30.2% 72.4% .56
Completely agree 505 27.6% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
2.2%
11
2.2%
11
1.5%
27
Don't know 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
8.0%
50
7.1%
35
7.2%
36
7.3%
131
Completely disagree 6.7%
3
11.1%
4
14.0%
15
8.6%
54
6.3%
31
3.6%
18
6.9%
125
Mostly disagree 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
10.3%
11
7.4%
46
6.1%
30
4.0%
20
6.4%
115
Mostly agree 22.2%
10
30.6%
11
38.3%
41
34.1%
213
27.0%
133
28.0%
139
30.4%
547
Completely agree 33.3%
15
36.1%
13
26.2%
28
24.2%
151
26.2%
129
33.2%
165
27.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.6%
6
1.9%
6
2.1%
6
1.5%
27
Don't know 9.2%
42
9.0%
35
6.0%
22
6.9%
22
4.5%
13
7.3%
134
Completely disagree 6.1%
28
7.7%
30
7.1%
26
7.5%
24
6.6%
19
7.0%
127
Mostly disagree 3.7%
17
7.2%
28
6.0%
22
7.5%
24
8.3%
24
6.3%
115
Mostly agree 25.2%
115
32.0%
125
30.8%
113
33.0%
106
31.7%
92
30.2%
551
Completely agree 15.8%
72
19.9%
78
32.4%
119
35.5%
114
41.7%
121
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.6%
19
1.2%
8
1.5%
27
Don't know 9.3%
109
3.8%
25
7.3%
134
Completely disagree 6.4%
75
7.9%
52
6.9%
127
Mostly disagree 5.0%
59
8.6%
57
6.3%
116
Mostly agree 27.1%
317
35.7%
235
30.2%
552
Completely agree 27.7%
324
27.3%
180
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.1%
3
11.2%
21
8.1%
75
7.1%
18
6.1%
3
4.4%
14
7.4%
134
Completely disagree 2.7%
2
4.3%
8
6.4%
59
10.3%
26
8.2%
4
8.3%
26
6.9%
125
Mostly disagree 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
6.6%
61
7.5%
19
6.1%
3
8.9%
28
6.3%
114
Mostly agree 17.6%
13
23.5%
44
28.3%
263
29.4%
74
38.8%
19
41.0%
129
30.0%
542
Completely agree 36.5%
27
31.6%
59
26.5%
246
32.1%
81
10.2%
5
25.7%
81
27.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.5%
27
Don't know 7.9%
23
7.6%
96
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
7.3%
133
Completely disagree 8.2%
24
6.7%
85
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
7.0%
127
Mostly disagree 4.1%
12
6.9%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
6.3%
115
Mostly agree 24.1%
70
31.1%
394
0.0%
0
40.0%
14
42.9%
3
31.9%
67
30.2%
548
Completely agree 17.2%
50
28.3%
358
50.0%
3
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
36.2%
76
27.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.4%
11
1.6%
16
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.5%
44
8.7%
90
7.3%
134
Completely disagree 7.7%
61
6.4%
66
6.9%
127
Mostly disagree 7.9%
63
5.1%
53
6.3%
116
Mostly agree 32.6%
260
28.3%
292
30.2%
552
Completely agree 29.7%
237
26.0%
268
27.6%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share