Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN3_3

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement: ‘Stalin was a cruel, inhuman tyrant, responsible for the deaths of millions of innocent people.'
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Mostly agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.83
Interviewer error 2 .1% 20.1% -.87
Refuse to answer 43 2.4% 22.5% -.63
Don't know 206 11.3% 33.7% -.39
Completely disagree 83 4.5% 38.3% .09
Mostly disagree 110 6% 44.3% .33
Mostly agree 355 19.4% 63.7% .57
Completely agree 664 36.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
6
3.5%
17
2.6%
13
2.4%
43
Don't know 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
14.2%
89
11.8%
58
8.9%
44
11.3%
203
Completely disagree 8.9%
4
16.7%
6
6.5%
7
4.5%
28
4.1%
20
3.4%
17
4.6%
82
Mostly disagree 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
9.3%
10
7.5%
47
4.1%
20
5.6%
28
6.0%
109
Mostly agree 24.4%
11
25.0%
9
21.5%
23
16.8%
105
18.5%
91
22.3%
111
19.4%
350
Completely agree 31.1%
14
38.9%
14
46.7%
50
38.7%
242
33.1%
163
35.4%
176
36.6%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.3%
6
1.5%
6
2.7%
10
3.7%
12
3.1%
9
2.4%
43
Don't know 12.1%
55
13.3%
52
9.5%
35
11.5%
37
9.0%
26
11.2%
205
Completely disagree 4.2%
19
3.3%
13
5.4%
20
3.7%
12
6.6%
19
4.5%
83
Mostly disagree 2.4%
11
3.8%
15
7.9%
29
7.8%
25
10.3%
30
6.0%
110
Mostly agree 11.8%
54
17.1%
67
22.9%
84
24.6%
79
24.5%
71
19.5%
355
Completely agree 29.2%
133
37.9%
148
35.4%
130
40.8%
131
41.4%
120
36.3%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.6%
30
2.0%
13
2.4%
43
Don't know 13.3%
155
7.7%
51
11.3%
206
Completely disagree 3.6%
42
6.2%
41
4.5%
83
Mostly disagree 5.9%
69
6.2%
41
6.0%
110
Mostly agree 18.8%
220
20.3%
134
19.4%
354
Completely agree 33.1%
387
42.0%
277
36.3%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.6%
24
2.0%
5
6.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.3%
42
Don't know 9.5%
7
17.6%
33
12.6%
117
11.5%
29
6.1%
3
5.1%
16
11.4%
205
Completely disagree 9.5%
7
3.7%
7
4.3%
40
4.8%
12
10.2%
5
3.5%
11
4.5%
82
Mostly disagree 5.4%
4
7.5%
14
5.4%
50
7.1%
18
4.1%
2
6.7%
21
6.0%
109
Mostly agree 20.3%
15
17.1%
32
19.4%
180
22.6%
57
10.2%
5
18.1%
57
19.2%
346
Completely agree 17.6%
13
22.5%
42
33.5%
311
40.5%
102
34.7%
17
54.6%
172
36.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.7%
8
2.4%
31
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.4%
43
Don't know 10.7%
31
11.5%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.3%
28
11.3%
205
Completely disagree 5.5%
16
4.7%
60
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
4.6%
83
Mostly disagree 2.1%
6
7.0%
88
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
5.2%
11
6.0%
109
Mostly agree 12.7%
37
20.3%
257
33.3%
2
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
22.4%
47
19.4%
352
Completely agree 28.9%
84
36.3%
460
16.7%
1
42.9%
15
42.9%
3
46.2%
97
36.4%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.4%
19
2.3%
24
2.4%
43
Don't know 7.9%
63
13.9%
143
11.3%
206
Completely disagree 6.3%
50
3.2%
33
4.5%
83
Mostly disagree 7.8%
62
4.7%
48
6.0%
110
Mostly agree 21.7%
173
17.6%
182
19.4%
355
Completely agree 38.8%
309
34.4%
355
36.3%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share