Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN3_4

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement: ‘Our people will always have need of a leader like Stalin, who will come and restore order.'
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Mostly agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.85
Interviewer error 4 .2% 20.2% -.72
Refuse to answer 57 3.1% 23.3% -.43
Don't know 216 11.8% 35.2% -.15
Completely disagree 718 39.3% 74.4% .42
Mostly disagree 201 11% 85.4% .71
Mostly agree 169 9.2% 94.6% .99
Completely agree 98 5.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
2.6%
16
3.5%
17
3.2%
16
3.2%
57
Don't know 20.0%
9
5.6%
2
4.7%
5
17.1%
107
10.2%
50
8.0%
40
11.8%
213
Completely disagree 35.6%
16
55.6%
20
43.9%
47
38.9%
243
38.8%
191
39.2%
195
39.5%
712
Mostly disagree 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
15.9%
17
11.4%
71
8.3%
41
12.9%
64
11.0%
199
Mostly agree 11.1%
5
11.1%
4
16.8%
18
9.1%
57
9.1%
45
7.4%
37
9.2%
166
Completely agree 6.7%
3
8.3%
3
7.5%
8
3.4%
21
5.1%
25
7.4%
37
5.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.8%
8
3.6%
14
3.8%
14
3.4%
11
3.4%
10
3.1%
57
Don't know 9.6%
44
12.8%
50
10.4%
38
11.5%
37
15.9%
46
11.8%
215
Completely disagree 35.1%
160
41.7%
163
39.0%
143
42.1%
135
39.7%
115
39.2%
716
Mostly disagree 7.0%
32
9.0%
35
12.3%
45
16.8%
54
12.1%
35
11.0%
201
Mostly agree 4.8%
22
6.1%
24
12.0%
44
12.5%
40
13.4%
39
9.3%
169
Completely agree 2.4%
11
3.6%
14
6.5%
24
5.9%
19
10.3%
30
5.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 3.3%
39
2.7%
18
3.1%
57
Don't know 14.1%
165
7.7%
51
11.8%
216
Completely disagree 34.6%
405
47.5%
313
39.3%
718
Mostly disagree 10.2%
119
12.4%
82
11.0%
201
Mostly agree 9.0%
105
9.6%
63
9.2%
168
Completely agree 5.9%
69
4.4%
29
5.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
3.0%
28
6.3%
16
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
3.1%
56
Don't know 12.2%
9
15.5%
29
12.9%
120
12.7%
32
2.0%
1
7.0%
22
11.8%
213
Completely disagree 25.7%
19
26.7%
50
38.1%
354
40.1%
101
44.9%
22
53.0%
167
39.5%
713
Mostly disagree 4.1%
3
10.2%
19
11.0%
102
11.9%
30
12.2%
6
11.1%
35
10.8%
195
Mostly agree 6.8%
5
8.0%
15
8.4%
78
11.1%
28
4.1%
2
12.1%
38
9.2%
166
Completely agree 12.2%
9
9.6%
18
4.1%
38
6.3%
16
6.1%
3
3.8%
12
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 3.1%
9
3.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.1%
56
Don't know 9.6%
28
12.4%
157
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
11.8%
215
Completely disagree 35.7%
104
40.0%
507
16.7%
1
37.1%
13
42.9%
3
41.4%
87
39.4%
715
Mostly disagree 5.5%
16
11.6%
147
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.8%
31
11.0%
200
Mostly agree 5.8%
17
9.2%
116
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
12.9%
27
9.3%
168
Completely agree 2.4%
7
5.6%
71
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 2.5%
20
3.6%
37
3.1%
57
Don't know 9.5%
76
13.6%
140
11.8%
216
Completely disagree 43.7%
348
35.9%
370
39.3%
718
Mostly disagree 12.2%
97
10.1%
104
11.0%
201
Mostly agree 10.0%
80
8.6%
89
9.2%
169
Completely agree 6.6%
53
4.4%
45
5.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share