Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ST4_SCT

Which of the following opinions about Stalin's acts of repression would you agree with most? [CIRCLE THE TYPE OF THE SHOW CARD]
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Type A
  2) Type B

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.97
Interviewer error 18 1% 21% -.8
Type A 781 42.7% 63.7% .37
Type B 664 36.3% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
18
Type A 37.8%
17
47.2%
17
50.5%
54
42.9%
268
43.1%
212
41.0%
204
42.8%
772
Type B 46.7%
21
44.4%
16
43.0%
46
38.6%
241
31.1%
153
36.4%
181
36.5%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 1.1%
5
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
18
Type A 31.6%
144
44.0%
172
47.4%
174
49.8%
160
44.5%
129
42.7%
779
Type B 28.3%
129
32.0%
125
36.0%
132
41.4%
133
49.7%
144
36.3%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 1.1%
13
0.8%
5
1.0%
18
Type A 39.8%
465
48.0%
316
42.7%
781
Type B 36.5%
427
35.8%
236
36.3%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Type A 27.0%
20
33.7%
63
41.0%
381
48.4%
122
40.8%
20
51.7%
163
42.6%
769
Type B 35.1%
26
34.2%
64
35.7%
332
40.1%
101
30.6%
15
37.5%
118
36.3%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
18
Type A 32.0%
93
44.9%
568
33.3%
2
40.0%
14
57.1%
4
45.7%
96
42.8%
777
Type B 30.2%
88
36.4%
461
16.7%
1
42.9%
15
14.3%
1
44.3%
93
36.3%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 1.1%
9
0.9%
9
1.0%
18
Type A 45.9%
366
40.2%
415
42.7%
781
Type B 37.9%
302
35.1%
362
36.3%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share