Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN4

Which of the following opinions about Stalin's acts of repression would you agree with most?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) I do not know about repressions
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified.
  2) These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.74
I do not know about repressions 113 6.2% 26.2% -1.15
Interviewer error 28 1.5% 27.7% -.56
Refuse to answer 28 1.5% 29.3% -.26
Don't know 171 9.3% 38.6% .03
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 842 46% 84.6% .62
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 281 15.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
I do not know about repressions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
7.8%
49
5.1%
25
5.6%
28
6.2%
111
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
3.4%
17
1.6%
28
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
6
2.4%
12
1.2%
6
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
9.9%
62
9.3%
46
9.7%
48
9.3%
168
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 71.1%
32
61.1%
22
61.7%
66
44.5%
278
41.9%
206
46.9%
233
46.4%
837
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 8.9%
4
16.7%
6
15.0%
16
18.7%
117
15.2%
75
11.9%
59
15.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
I do not know about repressions 9.2%
42
7.2%
28
6.0%
22
4.7%
15
2.1%
6
6.2%
113
Interviewer error 1.3%
6
1.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.1%
6
1.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
3.1%
10
2.1%
6
1.5%
28
Don't know 8.6%
39
10.0%
39
7.4%
27
11.2%
36
10.0%
29
9.3%
170
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 33.3%
152
47.3%
185
48.2%
177
53.0%
170
53.8%
156
46.0%
840
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 7.7%
35
9.7%
38
21.0%
77
18.4%
59
24.8%
72
15.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
I do not know about repressions 7.1%
83
4.6%
30
6.2%
113
Interviewer error 1.1%
13
2.3%
15
1.5%
28
Refuse to answer 1.6%
19
1.4%
9
1.5%
28
Don't know 11.7%
137
5.2%
34
9.4%
171
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 40.4%
472
56.0%
369
46.0%
841
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 15.5%
181
15.2%
100
15.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
I do not know about repressions 1.4%
1
7.5%
14
7.6%
71
5.6%
14
4.1%
2
3.5%
11
6.3%
113
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.9%
18
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
26
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
2.4%
6
4.1%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
28
Don't know 10.8%
8
14.4%
27
9.7%
90
9.5%
24
12.2%
6
4.8%
15
9.4%
170
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 28.4%
21
32.1%
60
42.3%
393
53.6%
135
38.8%
19
64.1%
202
46.0%
830
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 20.3%
15
14.4%
27
14.7%
137
16.7%
42
12.2%
6
15.6%
49
15.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
I do not know about repressions 7.9%
23
6.0%
76
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
6.2%
113
Interviewer error 1.4%
4
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.5%
28
Refuse to answer 1.7%
5
1.7%
21
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 7.6%
22
9.2%
117
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
28
9.3%
168
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 35.4%
103
47.3%
599
16.7%
1
57.1%
20
42.9%
3
53.3%
112
46.2%
838
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 8.6%
25
16.5%
209
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
16.7%
35
15.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
I do not know about repressions 4.5%
36
7.5%
77
6.2%
113
Interviewer error 1.9%
15
1.3%
13
1.5%
28
Refuse to answer 2.0%
16
1.2%
12
1.5%
28
Don't know 6.8%
54
11.3%
117
9.3%
171
It was a political crime, these acts of repression cannot be justified. 50.7%
404
42.4%
438
46.0%
842
These repressions were politically necessary, they were justified taking into consideration the historical circumstances. 19.1%
152
12.5%
129
15.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share