Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTPBLM

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: attended a public meeting?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 5 .3% .3% -10.4
Interviewer error 5 .3% .5% -6.36
Don't know 3 .2% .7% -2.32
No 1500 82% 82.7% -.3
Yes 316 17.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No 86.7%
39
77.8%
28
83.2%
89
85.3%
533
81.5%
401
78.7%
391
82.2%
1481
Yes 13.3%
6
22.2%
8
15.9%
17
14.1%
88
18.1%
89
20.1%
100
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 78.7%
359
80.8%
316
80.4%
295
81.3%
261
91.4%
265
82.0%
1496
Yes 20.4%
93
18.2%
71
18.8%
69
18.4%
59
8.3%
24
17.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No 92.0%
1075
64.3%
424
82.0%
1499
Yes 7.3%
85
35.1%
231
17.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 98.6%
73
96.8%
181
88.6%
823
72.2%
182
55.1%
27
62.9%
198
82.2%
1484
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
10.7%
99
26.6%
67
44.9%
22
37.1%
117
17.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 75.9%
221
82.4%
1043
83.3%
5
65.7%
23
85.7%
6
91.0%
191
82.0%
1489
Yes 23.4%
68
16.9%
214
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
17.2%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 77.9%
621
85.2%
879
82.0%
1500
Yes 21.2%
169
14.2%
147
17.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share