Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STLN5

In your opinion, can the sacrifices of the Soviet people under the rule of Stalin be justified by the results achieved in the short period of time?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Definitely justified,
  2) Justified to a certain extent,
  3) Definitely cannot be justified?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 366 20% 20% -1.85
Interviewer error 4 .2% 20.2% -.8
Refuse to answer 33 1.8% 22% -.53
Don't know 265 14.5% 36.5% -.27
Definitely justified, 99 5.4% 41.9% .25
Justified to a certain extent, 317 17.3% 59.3% .52
Definitely cannot be justified? 745 40.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
17.3%
108
25.0%
123
21.3%
106
19.6%
354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.8%
11
2.2%
11
0.8%
4
1.8%
33
Don't know 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
10.3%
11
14.7%
92
13.8%
68
17.3%
86
14.5%
262
Definitely justified, 2.2%
1
11.1%
4
0.9%
1
5.1%
32
6.3%
31
5.8%
29
5.4%
98
Justified to a certain extent, 8.9%
4
27.8%
10
28.0%
30
19.4%
121
16.3%
80
13.9%
69
17.4%
314
Definitely cannot be justified? 60.0%
27
44.4%
16
51.4%
55
41.4%
259
36.4%
179
40.4%
201
40.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 39.0%
178
22.8%
89
15.8%
58
7.8%
25
5.2%
15
20.0%
365
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.5%
6
3.0%
11
1.6%
5
2.4%
7
1.8%
33
Don't know 14.7%
67
15.3%
60
15.5%
57
15.6%
50
10.3%
30
14.5%
264
Definitely justified, 3.9%
18
4.6%
18
4.6%
17
5.3%
17
10.0%
29
5.4%
99
Justified to a certain extent, 9.4%
43
12.3%
48
20.7%
76
23.7%
76
25.5%
74
17.4%
317
Definitely cannot be justified? 32.0%
146
43.0%
168
39.8%
146
46.1%
148
46.6%
135
40.7%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
264
15.5%
102
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 2.1%
24
1.4%
9
1.8%
33
Don't know 15.9%
186
12.0%
79
14.5%
265
Definitely justified, 5.1%
60
5.9%
39
5.4%
99
Justified to a certain extent, 17.4%
203
17.3%
114
17.3%
317
Definitely cannot be justified? 36.7%
429
47.8%
315
40.7%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
28
28.3%
53
22.1%
205
11.5%
29
28.6%
14
10.8%
34
20.1%
363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
33
Don't know 8.1%
6
19.8%
37
15.7%
146
16.7%
42
16.3%
8
7.9%
25
14.6%
264
Definitely justified, 14.9%
11
3.7%
7
4.7%
44
6.0%
15
12.2%
6
5.1%
16
5.5%
99
Justified to a certain extent, 20.3%
15
12.3%
23
16.7%
155
17.5%
44
14.3%
7
21.0%
66
17.2%
310
Definitely cannot be justified? 17.6%
13
35.8%
67
38.2%
355
45.2%
114
26.5%
13
54.3%
171
40.6%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 37.5%
109
17.6%
223
50.0%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
19.9%
361
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
2.2%
28
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
33
Don't know 15.8%
46
13.3%
169
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
19.0%
40
14.4%
262
Definitely justified, 4.1%
12
5.2%
66
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
8.1%
17
5.5%
99
Justified to a certain extent, 11.0%
32
18.3%
232
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
20.0%
42
17.4%
315
Definitely cannot be justified? 30.9%
90
43.0%
544
33.3%
2
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
42.9%
90
40.8%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
120
23.8%
246
20.0%
366
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.4%
11
2.1%
22
1.8%
33
Don't know 11.8%
94
16.6%
171
14.5%
265
Definitely justified, 5.5%
44
5.3%
55
5.4%
99
Justified to a certain extent, 19.8%
158
15.4%
159
17.3%
317
Definitely cannot be justified? 46.3%
369
36.4%
376
40.7%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share