Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETHNIC

There are a number of ethnic groups living in (country). Which ethnic group do you consider yourself a part of?
  2) Azerbaijani
  4) Other Caucasian
  5) Russian
  6) Other ethnicity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Azerbaijani 1690 92.4% 92.4% -.28
Other Caucasian 115 6.3% 98.7% 2.97
Russian 14 .8% 99.5% 4.59
Other ethnicity 10 .5% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Azerbaijani 84.4%
38
94.4%
34
89.7%
96
94.7%
592
91.1%
448
92.6%
460
92.6%
1668
Other Caucasian 15.6%
7
5.6%
2
8.4%
9
4.2%
26
7.3%
36
6.0%
30
6.1%
110
Russian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
14
Other ethnicity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Azerbaijani 94.3%
430
91.8%
359
93.5%
343
91.0%
292
90.3%
262
92.4%
1686
Other Caucasian 5.0%
23
7.7%
30
6.0%
22
7.5%
24
5.5%
16
6.3%
115
Russian 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.4%
10
0.8%
14
Other ethnicity 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Azerbaijani 93.0%
1087
91.4%
602
92.4%
1689
Other Caucasian 5.5%
64
7.7%
51
6.3%
115
Russian 0.9%
10
0.6%
4
0.8%
14
Other ethnicity 0.7%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Azerbaijani 95.9%
71
89.8%
168
91.5%
850
96.4%
243
95.9%
47
92.1%
290
92.4%
1669
Other Caucasian 1.4%
1
9.1%
17
7.5%
70
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
5.7%
18
6.3%
113
Russian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.8%
14
Other ethnicity 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Azerbaijani 93.1%
271
92.2%
1167
83.3%
5
97.1%
34
71.4%
5
92.9%
195
92.4%
1677
Other Caucasian 5.8%
17
7.0%
88
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
3.3%
7
6.3%
115
Russian 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
0.7%
13
Other ethnicity 0.3%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Azerbaijani 91.8%
732
92.8%
958
92.4%
1690
Other Caucasian 7.2%
57
5.6%
58
6.3%
115
Russian 0.3%
2
1.2%
12
0.8%
14
Other ethnicity 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share