Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KNOWRUS

Using this card, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your knowledge in the following: Russian.
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .2% -4.03
Don't know 3 .2% .3% -3.08
No basic knowledge 559 30.6% 30.9% -1.17
Beginner 498 27.2% 58.1% -.22
Intermediate 526 28.8% 86.9% .73
Advanced 240 13.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No basic knowledge 42.2%
19
11.1%
4
17.8%
19
33.6%
210
24.6%
121
36.4%
181
30.7%
554
Beginner 24.4%
11
19.4%
7
16.8%
18
27.0%
169
31.3%
154
25.8%
128
27.0%
487
Intermediate 22.2%
10
52.8%
19
49.5%
53
27.4%
171
29.1%
143
25.2%
125
28.9%
521
Advanced 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
15.9%
17
11.7%
73
14.4%
71
12.7%
63
13.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No basic knowledge 38.8%
177
29.2%
114
27.2%
100
24.3%
78
30.3%
88
30.5%
557
Beginner 26.3%
120
31.5%
123
28.9%
106
25.5%
82
22.4%
65
27.2%
496
Intermediate 24.6%
112
27.9%
109
31.9%
117
32.4%
104
29.0%
84
28.8%
526
Advanced 9.9%
45
11.5%
45
11.4%
42
17.4%
56
17.9%
52
13.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No basic knowledge 39.4%
461
14.9%
98
30.6%
559
Beginner 27.5%
321
26.7%
176
27.2%
497
Intermediate 22.3%
261
40.2%
265
28.8%
526
Advanced 10.3%
120
18.2%
120
13.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No basic knowledge 73.0%
54
54.5%
102
36.1%
335
19.0%
48
10.2%
5
1.9%
6
30.5%
550
Beginner 14.9%
11
26.2%
49
33.7%
313
27.4%
69
24.5%
12
13.0%
41
27.4%
495
Intermediate 10.8%
8
13.4%
25
24.7%
229
37.3%
94
42.9%
21
45.4%
143
28.8%
520
Advanced 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
5.4%
50
16.3%
41
20.4%
10
39.7%
125
13.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No basic knowledge 38.1%
111
28.0%
354
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
38.1%
80
30.5%
554
Beginner 26.1%
76
28.8%
364
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
57.1%
4
19.5%
41
27.2%
493
Intermediate 24.4%
71
30.4%
385
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
0.0%
0
28.1%
59
29.0%
526
Advanced 11.0%
32
12.6%
160
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
13.8%
29
13.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No basic knowledge 21.0%
167
38.0%
392
30.6%
559
Beginner 28.1%
224
26.6%
274
27.2%
498
Intermediate 35.9%
286
23.3%
240
28.8%
526
Advanced 14.8%
118
11.8%
122
13.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share