Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KNOWENG

Using this card, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your knowledge in the following: English.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -6.06
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .3% -4.65
Don't know 9 .5% .8% -3.24
No basic knowledge 1418 77.5% 78.3% -.41
Beginner 241 13.2% 91.5% 1
Intermediate 136 7.4% 98.9% 2.41
Advanced 20 1.1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
No basic knowledge 93.3%
42
66.7%
24
63.6%
68
78.1%
488
76.6%
377
80.5%
400
77.6%
1399
Beginner 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
18.7%
20
13.1%
82
15.2%
75
11.5%
57
13.1%
236
Intermediate 2.2%
1
22.2%
8
15.0%
16
7.7%
48
6.3%
31
6.0%
30
7.4%
134
Advanced 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
1.4%
7
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
No basic knowledge 59.4%
271
71.9%
281
85.8%
315
88.8%
285
90.3%
262
77.5%
1414
Beginner 19.7%
90
18.2%
71
9.8%
36
8.7%
28
5.5%
16
13.2%
241
Intermediate 18.0%
82
7.9%
31
2.7%
10
2.2%
7
2.1%
6
7.5%
136
Advanced 2.9%
13
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
No basic knowledge 82.6%
966
68.4%
451
77.5%
1417
Beginner 10.1%
118
18.7%
123
13.2%
241
Intermediate 5.7%
67
10.5%
69
7.4%
136
Advanced 0.8%
9
1.7%
11
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
No basic knowledge 98.6%
73
90.9%
170
89.3%
830
73.4%
185
32.7%
16
40.3%
127
77.6%
1401
Beginner 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
8.0%
74
17.1%
43
28.6%
14
30.8%
97
13.1%
237
Intermediate 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.4%
22
7.1%
18
32.7%
16
23.5%
74
7.4%
134
Advanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
6.1%
3
4.4%
14
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
No basic knowledge 58.1%
169
79.8%
1010
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
91.9%
193
77.5%
1407
Beginner 21.3%
62
12.6%
159
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
4.3%
9
13.2%
240
Intermediate 17.9%
52
5.9%
75
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
7.4%
134
Advanced 2.7%
8
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
No basic knowledge 77.4%
617
77.6%
801
77.5%
1418
Beginner 13.7%
109
12.8%
132
13.2%
241
Intermediate 7.3%
58
7.6%
78
7.4%
136
Advanced 0.6%
5
1.5%
15
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share