Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMPABL

Using this card, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your knowledge in the following: computer (Microsoft Office programs, excluding games).
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .4% .4% -5.05
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .5% -3.9
Don't know 8 .4% .9% -2.76
No basic knowledge 1341 73.3% 74.2% -.46
Beginner 208 11.4% 85.6% .68
Intermediate 210 11.5% 97.1% 1.83
Advanced 53 2.9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
No basic knowledge 82.2%
37
61.1%
22
58.9%
63
76.3%
477
69.9%
344
76.5%
380
73.4%
1323
Beginner 8.9%
4
13.9%
5
18.7%
20
10.9%
68
13.4%
66
8.5%
42
11.4%
205
Intermediate 4.4%
2
16.7%
6
18.7%
20
9.6%
60
13.0%
64
10.9%
54
11.4%
206
Advanced 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
2.8%
3
2.2%
14
2.6%
13
3.6%
18
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
No basic knowledge 52.0%
237
70.1%
274
80.7%
296
84.4%
271
89.3%
259
73.3%
1337
Beginner 16.4%
75
12.8%
50
10.4%
38
9.3%
30
5.2%
15
11.4%
208
Intermediate 23.5%
107
13.6%
53
6.0%
22
5.3%
17
3.8%
11
11.5%
210
Advanced 8.1%
37
2.3%
9
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
No basic knowledge 80.7%
943
60.2%
397
73.3%
1340
Beginner 8.0%
94
17.3%
114
11.4%
208
Intermediate 8.2%
96
17.3%
114
11.5%
210
Advanced 2.0%
23
4.6%
30
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
No basic knowledge 98.6%
73
90.4%
169
85.0%
790
69.4%
175
34.7%
17
32.4%
102
73.4%
1326
Beginner 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
8.0%
74
16.3%
41
24.5%
12
21.9%
69
11.4%
205
Intermediate 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
5.6%
52
10.7%
27
30.6%
15
34.6%
109
11.4%
206
Advanced 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
2.4%
6
10.2%
5
9.8%
31
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
No basic knowledge 48.1%
140
76.4%
967
83.3%
5
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
88.6%
186
73.2%
1329
Beginner 18.9%
55
11.1%
140
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
11.4%
207
Intermediate 24.7%
72
9.4%
119
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
11.5%
209
Advanced 8.2%
24
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
No basic knowledge 68.1%
543
77.3%
798
73.3%
1341
Beginner 13.0%
104
10.1%
104
11.4%
208
Intermediate 13.9%
111
9.6%
99
11.5%
210
Advanced 3.9%
31
2.1%
22
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share