Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQINTR

How often do you use the Internet?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) At least once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Less often
  5) Never
  6) I don't know what the Internet is

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 8 .4% .4% -3.26
Don't know 84 4.6% 5% -2.73
Every day 172 9.4% 14.4% -1.66
At least once a week 135 7.4% 21.8% -1.13
At least once a month 45 2.5% 24.3% -.6
Less often 79 4.3% 28.6% -.07
Never 1082 59.2% 87.8% .46
I don't know what the Internet is 224 12.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
3.5%
22
6.7%
33
4.2%
21
4.5%
81
Every day 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
11.2%
12
7.2%
45
8.9%
44
12.5%
62
9.5%
171
At least once a week 2.2%
1
16.7%
6
10.3%
11
8.0%
50
7.5%
37
5.4%
27
7.3%
132
At least once a month 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
1.8%
11
3.3%
16
1.4%
7
2.4%
44
Less often 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
3.7%
4
3.4%
21
5.9%
29
3.8%
19
4.3%
77
Never 68.9%
31
52.8%
19
57.0%
61
63.7%
398
56.5%
278
56.3%
280
59.2%
1067
I don't know what the Internet is 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
3.7%
4
12.3%
77
10.2%
50
16.3%
81
12.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know 3.9%
18
4.6%
18
5.7%
21
6.2%
20
2.4%
7
4.6%
84
Every day 22.1%
101
10.0%
39
4.1%
15
3.7%
12
1.7%
5
9.4%
172
At least once a week 13.8%
63
10.0%
39
4.4%
16
3.4%
11
2.1%
6
7.4%
135
At least once a month 3.9%
18
3.3%
13
1.1%
4
1.6%
5
1.7%
5
2.5%
45
Less often 5.7%
26
4.9%
19
4.1%
15
4.0%
13
2.1%
6
4.3%
79
Never 46.5%
212
59.8%
234
67.6%
248
69.5%
223
55.9%
162
59.1%
1079
I don't know what the Internet is 3.9%
18
6.9%
27
12.3%
45
11.2%
36
33.4%
97
12.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 4.5%
53
4.7%
31
4.6%
84
Every day 6.8%
80
14.0%
92
9.4%
172
At least once a week 4.5%
53
12.4%
82
7.4%
135
At least once a month 1.4%
16
4.4%
29
2.5%
45
Less often 3.2%
37
6.4%
42
4.3%
79
Never 62.6%
732
53.0%
349
59.1%
1081
I don't know what the Internet is 16.3%
191
5.0%
33
12.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 5.4%
4
5.3%
10
5.4%
50
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
4.6%
83
Every day 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
4.7%
44
10.7%
27
32.7%
16
24.8%
78
9.4%
169
At least once a week 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
5.1%
47
5.6%
14
18.4%
9
18.7%
59
7.5%
135
At least once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
18
3.2%
8
8.2%
4
4.1%
13
2.4%
44
Less often 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
3.3%
31
5.2%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
26
4.3%
78
Never 43.2%
32
57.8%
108
66.7%
620
65.9%
166
38.8%
19
39.4%
124
59.2%
1069
I don't know what the Internet is 51.4%
38
25.7%
48
12.4%
115
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
12.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know 3.8%
11
4.8%
61
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
4.3%
9
4.6%
83
Every day 24.1%
70
7.2%
91
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
2.9%
6
9.5%
172
At least once a week 18.6%
54
5.7%
72
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
7.4%
134
At least once a month 3.8%
11
2.4%
31
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.5%
45
Less often 6.9%
20
4.0%
51
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
4.3%
78
Never 38.5%
112
63.4%
803
66.7%
4
60.0%
21
57.1%
4
61.0%
128
59.1%
1072
I don't know what the Internet is 4.1%
12
12.0%
152
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
26.2%
55
12.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Don't know 4.4%
35
4.7%
49
4.6%
84
Every day 11.8%
94
7.6%
78
9.4%
172
At least once a week 11.8%
94
4.0%
41
7.4%
135
At least once a month 3.1%
25
1.9%
20
2.5%
45
Less often 5.1%
41
3.7%
38
4.3%
79
Never 56.3%
449
61.3%
633
59.2%
1082
I don't know what the Internet is 7.2%
57
16.2%
167
12.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share