Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTACEM

Which of the following do you do most frequently when you are browsing the Internet: receive/send emails?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1398 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Interviewer error 7 .4% 76.8% .74
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 76.9% 1.06
Not mentioned 285 15.6% 92.5% 1.71
Mentioned 137 7.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 84.4%
38
61.1%
22
67.3%
72
79.7%
498
74.4%
366
76.9%
382
76.5%
1378
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 15.6%
7
27.8%
10
22.4%
24
13.4%
84
16.5%
81
14.9%
74
15.5%
280
Mentioned 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
10.3%
11
6.9%
43
8.5%
42
7.0%
35
7.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 54.4%
248
71.9%
281
86.4%
317
87.2%
280
92.4%
268
76.4%
1394
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 31.1%
142
17.4%
68
9.8%
36
7.2%
23
5.5%
16
15.6%
285
Mentioned 13.8%
63
10.2%
40
3.5%
13
5.0%
16
1.7%
5
7.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
983
62.8%
414
76.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 11.6%
136
22.6%
149
15.6%
285
Mentioned 3.8%
44
14.1%
93
7.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
89.8%
168
84.9%
789
75.4%
190
40.8%
20
44.1%
139
76.4%
1380
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 0.0%
0
9.1%
17
12.3%
114
15.5%
39
42.9%
21
28.9%
91
15.6%
282
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
21
8.7%
22
14.3%
7
26.7%
84
7.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 46.7%
136
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
92.4%
194
76.4%
1386
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 37.1%
108
12.4%
157
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
15.7%
285
Mentioned 15.1%
44
6.6%
84
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
1.9%
4
7.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 68.1%
543
82.8%
855
76.4%
1398
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 21.1%
168
11.3%
117
15.6%
285
Mentioned 10.4%
83
5.2%
54
7.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share