Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTASCN

Which of the following do you do most frequently when you are browsing the Internet: use social networking sites (e.g. Odnoklassniki, Facebook, Myspace, etc.)?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1398 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Interviewer error 3 .2% 76.6% .71
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 76.7% 1.02
Not mentioned 223 12.2% 88.9% 1.65
Mentioned 203 11.1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 84.4%
38
61.1%
22
67.3%
72
79.7%
498
74.4%
366
76.9%
382
76.5%
1378
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 11.1%
5
30.6%
11
15.9%
17
9.9%
62
14.0%
69
11.1%
55
12.2%
219
Mentioned 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
16.8%
18
10.4%
65
11.2%
55
11.5%
57
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 54.4%
248
71.9%
281
86.4%
317
87.2%
280
92.4%
268
76.4%
1394
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 17.8%
81
14.8%
58
9.8%
36
9.3%
30
6.2%
18
12.2%
223
Mentioned 27.9%
127
12.8%
50
3.5%
13
2.8%
9
1.4%
4
11.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
983
62.8%
414
76.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 8.2%
96
19.3%
127
12.2%
223
Mentioned 7.4%
87
17.6%
116
11.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
89.8%
168
84.9%
789
75.4%
190
40.8%
20
44.1%
139
76.4%
1380
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 0.0%
0
7.0%
13
6.0%
56
14.3%
36
30.6%
15
31.7%
100
12.2%
220
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
8.7%
81
10.3%
26
28.6%
14
23.8%
75
11.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 46.7%
136
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
92.4%
194
76.4%
1386
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 20.3%
59
11.4%
144
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
6.2%
13
12.2%
222
Mentioned 33.0%
96
7.7%
98
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
11.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 68.1%
543
82.8%
855
76.4%
1398
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 14.7%
117
10.3%
106
12.2%
223
Mentioned 16.9%
135
6.6%
68
11.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share