Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTMED

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: written a letter/made a phone call to a newspaper, TV or radio program?
  -5) Not applicable
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 6 .3% .3% -13.9
No 1732 94.7% 95% -.09
Yes 91 5% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No 91.1%
41
97.2%
35
92.5%
99
94.6%
591
94.1%
463
96.6%
480
94.8%
1709
Yes 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
5.1%
32
5.3%
26
3.2%
16
4.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 92.3%
421
95.7%
374
95.9%
352
94.1%
302
96.2%
279
94.7%
1728
Yes 7.7%
35
3.8%
15
3.5%
13
5.6%
18
3.4%
10
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
No 96.8%
1132
90.9%
599
94.7%
1731
Yes 2.9%
34
8.6%
57
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 100.0%
74
97.3%
182
96.1%
893
95.2%
240
87.8%
43
88.6%
279
94.7%
1711
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.3%
31
4.8%
12
12.2%
6
11.4%
36
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 91.8%
267
95.0%
1203
100.0%
6
85.7%
30
100.0%
7
97.6%
205
94.7%
1718
Yes 7.9%
23
4.7%
59
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No 94.1%
750
95.2%
982
94.7%
1732
Yes 5.5%
44
4.6%
47
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share