Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTASKY

Which of the following do you do most frequently when you are browsing the Internet: use Skype (for instant messaging and for calls)?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1398 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Interviewer error 3 .2% 76.6% .75
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 76.7% 1.07
Not mentioned 318 17.4% 94.1% 1.72
Mentioned 108 5.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 84.4%
38
61.1%
22
67.3%
72
79.7%
498
74.4%
366
76.9%
382
76.5%
1378
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 11.1%
5
33.3%
12
26.2%
28
14.6%
91
19.7%
97
15.9%
79
17.3%
312
Mentioned 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
6.5%
7
5.8%
36
5.5%
27
6.6%
33
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 54.4%
248
71.9%
281
86.4%
317
87.2%
280
92.4%
268
76.4%
1394
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 35.5%
162
18.9%
74
10.1%
37
8.7%
28
5.9%
17
17.4%
318
Mentioned 10.1%
46
8.7%
34
3.3%
12
3.4%
11
1.7%
5
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
983
62.8%
414
76.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 10.9%
127
29.0%
191
17.4%
318
Mentioned 4.8%
56
7.9%
52
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
89.8%
168
84.9%
789
75.4%
190
40.8%
20
44.1%
139
76.4%
1380
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 0.0%
0
7.5%
14
11.7%
109
15.9%
40
42.9%
21
41.3%
130
17.4%
314
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.0%
28
8.7%
22
16.3%
8
14.3%
45
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 46.7%
136
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
92.4%
194
76.4%
1386
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 41.9%
122
13.7%
174
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
17.5%
317
Mentioned 11.3%
33
5.4%
68
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
1.4%
3
6.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 68.1%
543
82.8%
855
76.4%
1398
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 25.6%
204
11.0%
114
17.4%
318
Mentioned 6.0%
48
5.8%
60
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share