Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTACIN

Which of the following do you do most frequently when you are browsing the Internet: search for information (Google, Wiki, etc)?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1398 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Interviewer error 3 .2% 76.6% .69
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 76.7% 1
Not mentioned 178 9.7% 86.4% 1.62
Mentioned 248 13.6% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 84.4%
38
61.1%
22
67.3%
72
79.7%
498
74.4%
366
76.9%
382
76.5%
1378
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 11.1%
5
22.2%
8
14.0%
15
9.3%
58
9.6%
47
8.0%
40
9.6%
173
Mentioned 4.4%
2
16.7%
6
18.7%
20
11.0%
69
15.7%
77
14.5%
72
13.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 54.4%
248
71.9%
281
86.4%
317
87.2%
280
92.4%
268
76.4%
1394
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 19.5%
89
11.8%
46
4.4%
16
5.3%
17
3.4%
10
9.8%
178
Mentioned 26.1%
119
15.9%
62
9.0%
33
6.9%
22
4.1%
12
13.6%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
983
62.8%
414
76.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 7.7%
90
13.4%
88
9.7%
178
Mentioned 8.0%
93
23.5%
155
13.6%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
89.8%
168
84.9%
789
75.4%
190
40.8%
20
44.1%
139
76.4%
1380
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 0.0%
0
7.0%
13
7.2%
67
13.9%
35
18.4%
9
16.8%
53
9.8%
177
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
7.5%
70
10.7%
27
40.8%
20
38.7%
122
13.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 46.7%
136
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
92.4%
194
76.4%
1386
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 24.4%
71
7.6%
96
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
2.4%
5
9.8%
178
Mentioned 28.9%
84
11.5%
146
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
13.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 68.1%
543
82.8%
855
76.4%
1398
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 14.3%
114
6.2%
64
9.7%
178
Mentioned 17.3%
138
10.7%
110
13.6%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share