Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTACSH

Which of the following do you do most frequently when you are browsing the Internet: shop?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1398 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Interviewer error 5 .3% 76.7% .79
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 76.8% 1.13
Not mentioned 406 22.2% 99% 1.8
Mentioned 18 1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 84.4%
38
61.1%
22
67.3%
72
79.7%
498
74.4%
366
76.9%
382
76.5%
1378
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 15.6%
7
36.1%
13
32.7%
35
19.0%
119
24.4%
120
21.1%
105
22.1%
399
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 54.4%
248
71.9%
281
86.4%
317
87.2%
280
92.4%
268
76.4%
1394
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 44.1%
201
25.6%
100
12.8%
47
11.2%
36
7.6%
22
22.2%
406
Mentioned 1.1%
5
2.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
983
62.8%
414
76.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 15.0%
175
35.1%
231
22.2%
406
Mentioned 0.6%
7
1.7%
11
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
89.8%
168
84.9%
789
75.4%
190
40.8%
20
44.1%
139
76.4%
1380
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 0.0%
0
9.6%
18
14.2%
132
24.2%
61
55.1%
27
51.7%
163
22.2%
401
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 46.7%
136
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
92.4%
194
76.4%
1386
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 51.2%
149
18.2%
230
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
7.1%
15
22.3%
405
Mentioned 1.4%
4
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 68.1%
543
82.8%
855
76.4%
1398
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 30.2%
241
16.0%
165
22.2%
406
Mentioned 1.3%
10
0.8%
8
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share