Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTACGM

Which of the following do you do most frequently when you are browsing the Internet: play online games?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1398 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Interviewer error 3 .2% 76.6% .77
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 76.7% 1.1
Not mentioned 371 20.3% 97% 1.76
Mentioned 55 3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 84.4%
38
61.1%
22
67.3%
72
79.7%
498
74.4%
366
76.9%
382
76.5%
1378
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 13.3%
6
36.1%
13
29.9%
32
17.4%
109
21.3%
105
19.9%
99
20.2%
364
Mentioned 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
2.9%
18
3.9%
19
2.6%
13
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 54.4%
248
71.9%
281
86.4%
317
87.2%
280
92.4%
268
76.4%
1394
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 39.0%
178
23.8%
93
12.5%
46
11.2%
36
6.2%
18
20.3%
371
Mentioned 6.6%
30
3.8%
15
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
983
62.8%
414
76.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 13.0%
152
33.2%
219
20.3%
371
Mentioned 2.7%
31
3.6%
24
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
89.8%
168
84.9%
789
75.4%
190
40.8%
20
44.1%
139
76.4%
1380
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 0.0%
0
7.5%
14
11.6%
108
20.2%
51
59.2%
29
52.1%
164
20.3%
366
Mentioned 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.1%
29
4.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 46.7%
136
80.6%
1021
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
92.4%
194
76.4%
1386
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 44.0%
128
17.4%
220
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
5.2%
11
20.4%
370
Mentioned 9.3%
27
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 68.1%
543
82.8%
855
76.4%
1398
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not mentioned 27.0%
215
15.1%
156
20.3%
371
Mentioned 4.6%
37
1.7%
18
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share