Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTINT

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: made a comment online in respect to online media publication/video?
  -5) Not applicable
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 12 .7% .7% -10.65
No 1709 93.4% 94.1% -.06
Yes 108 5.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
12
No 97.8%
44
83.3%
30
85.0%
91
94.2%
589
93.5%
460
94.6%
470
93.5%
1684
Yes 2.2%
1
16.7%
6
14.0%
15
5.0%
31
6.1%
30
4.6%
23
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
12
No 84.6%
386
93.6%
366
97.3%
357
97.5%
313
97.6%
283
93.4%
1705
Yes 15.1%
69
5.9%
23
1.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.0%
3
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.8%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
No 95.0%
1110
90.7%
598
93.4%
1708
Yes 4.3%
50
8.8%
58
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No 95.9%
71
95.7%
179
96.4%
896
94.4%
238
81.6%
40
83.8%
264
93.5%
1688
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
3.1%
29
4.8%
12
18.4%
9
16.2%
51
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
No 82.1%
239
95.3%
1207
100.0%
6
88.6%
31
100.0%
7
97.6%
205
93.4%
1695
Yes 17.5%
51
4.0%
51
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
6.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
12
No 92.1%
734
94.5%
975
93.4%
1709
Yes 7.5%
60
4.7%
48
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share