Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FLMANDS

Which foreign language, if any, do you think should be mandatory in secondary schools of (country)?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No foreign language should be mandatory
  2) English
  3) Russian
  4) Other foreign language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -4.91
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .2% -3.9
Don't know 99 5.4% 5.6% -2.89
No foreign language should be mandatory 365 20% 25.6% -.87
English 957 52.3% 77.9% .14
Russian 375 20.5% 98.4% 1.15
Other foreign language 29 1.6% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
6.4%
40
4.5%
22
4.6%
23
5.3%
95
No foreign language should be mandatory 26.7%
12
13.9%
5
24.3%
26
17.9%
112
13.8%
68
28.2%
140
20.1%
363
English 44.4%
20
44.4%
16
46.7%
50
56.0%
350
57.3%
282
45.7%
227
52.4%
945
Russian 24.4%
11
36.1%
13
18.7%
20
18.6%
116
22.4%
110
19.3%
96
20.3%
366
Other foreign language 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.0%
6
1.8%
9
2.0%
10
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.4%
20
3.3%
13
4.9%
18
3.4%
11
12.4%
36
5.4%
98
No foreign language should be mandatory 21.5%
98
18.4%
72
20.4%
75
18.1%
58
21.4%
62
20.0%
365
English 59.6%
272
59.6%
233
49.6%
182
51.7%
166
35.2%
102
52.3%
955
Russian 13.6%
62
16.6%
65
23.7%
87
25.2%
81
27.2%
79
20.5%
374
Other foreign language 0.9%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
5
1.2%
4
3.1%
9
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 7.1%
83
2.4%
16
5.4%
99
No foreign language should be mandatory 21.4%
250
17.5%
115
20.0%
365
English 48.6%
568
58.9%
388
52.3%
956
Russian 20.4%
239
20.6%
136
20.5%
375
Other foreign language 2.1%
25
0.6%
4
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 33.8%
25
6.4%
12
5.6%
52
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
5.5%
99
No foreign language should be mandatory 14.9%
11
19.3%
36
19.9%
185
16.7%
42
16.3%
8
23.5%
74
19.7%
356
English 25.7%
19
53.5%
100
51.0%
474
55.6%
140
61.2%
30
59.0%
186
52.5%
949
Russian 24.3%
18
20.9%
39
21.3%
198
22.6%
57
18.4%
9
15.2%
48
20.4%
369
Other foreign language 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.9%
6
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.1%
12
4.3%
54
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
30
5.4%
98
No foreign language should be mandatory 20.6%
60
19.9%
252
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
19.5%
41
19.9%
362
English 59.1%
172
53.2%
674
66.7%
4
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
39.0%
82
52.4%
951
Russian 15.5%
45
20.9%
265
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
42.9%
3
23.3%
49
20.4%
371
Other foreign language 0.7%
2
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
3.8%
8
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.8%
30
6.7%
69
5.4%
99
No foreign language should be mandatory 20.7%
165
19.4%
200
20.0%
365
English 52.9%
422
51.8%
535
52.3%
957
Russian 21.2%
169
20.0%
206
20.5%
375
Other foreign language 1.4%
11
1.7%
18
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share