Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QUALSCH

In your opinion, how has the quality of education in (country's) public secondary schools changed during the last five years?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Worsened a lot
  2) Worsened
  3) Remained the same
  4) Improved
  5) Improved a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -3.67
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .3% -3.03
Don't know 175 9.6% 9.9% -2.39
Worsened a lot 70 3.8% 13.7% -1.12
Worsened 380 20.8% 34.5% -.48
Remained the same 488 26.7% 61.2% .16
Improved 633 34.6% 95.8% .8
Improved a lot 77 4.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
9.3%
58
13.4%
66
7.6%
38
9.5%
172
Worsened a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
4.6%
29
2.8%
14
3.0%
15
3.7%
66
Worsened 15.6%
7
19.4%
7
21.5%
23
24.5%
153
15.9%
78
21.1%
105
20.7%
373
Remained the same 31.1%
14
38.9%
14
32.7%
35
23.0%
144
24.4%
120
31.0%
154
26.7%
481
Improved 46.7%
21
22.2%
8
27.1%
29
35.2%
220
37.8%
186
32.8%
163
34.8%
627
Improved a lot 2.2%
1
16.7%
6
3.7%
4
3.0%
19
5.5%
27
4.0%
20
4.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 7.7%
35
7.7%
30
7.6%
28
6.9%
22
20.3%
59
9.5%
174
Worsened a lot 3.5%
16
4.6%
18
4.1%
15
4.0%
13
2.8%
8
3.8%
70
Worsened 18.0%
82
24.6%
96
21.3%
78
22.4%
72
17.9%
52
20.8%
380
Remained the same 27.4%
125
27.1%
106
27.8%
102
28.0%
90
22.4%
65
26.7%
488
Improved 38.6%
176
32.2%
126
35.4%
130
35.5%
114
29.3%
85
34.6%
631
Improved a lot 4.8%
22
3.6%
14
3.3%
12
3.1%
10
6.6%
19
4.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 11.6%
136
5.9%
39
9.6%
175
Worsened a lot 3.9%
46
3.6%
24
3.8%
70
Worsened 23.5%
275
15.9%
105
20.8%
380
Remained the same 24.6%
288
30.2%
199
26.6%
487
Improved 32.5%
380
38.4%
253
34.6%
633
Improved a lot 3.4%
40
5.6%
37
4.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 37.8%
28
15.5%
29
9.7%
90
4.8%
12
2.0%
1
4.4%
14
9.6%
174
Worsened a lot 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.9%
27
6.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
21
3.7%
67
Worsened 13.5%
10
20.9%
39
20.0%
186
19.0%
48
34.7%
17
23.2%
73
20.7%
373
Remained the same 14.9%
11
24.6%
46
28.7%
267
28.2%
71
26.5%
13
22.9%
72
26.6%
480
Improved 28.4%
21
31.6%
59
34.8%
323
36.9%
93
30.6%
15
37.5%
118
34.8%
629
Improved a lot 4.1%
3
4.8%
9
3.8%
35
4.8%
12
6.1%
3
4.8%
15
4.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 7.9%
23
8.5%
108
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
40
9.6%
174
Worsened a lot 2.7%
8
3.8%
48
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
4.8%
10
3.7%
68
Worsened 19.6%
57
21.1%
267
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
42.9%
3
20.5%
43
20.8%
378
Remained the same 30.2%
88
26.5%
336
66.7%
4
31.4%
11
14.3%
1
21.0%
44
26.7%
484
Improved 35.4%
103
35.4%
448
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
30.0%
63
34.7%
629
Improved a lot 4.1%
12
4.3%
55
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
4.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 9.0%
72
10.0%
103
9.6%
175
Worsened a lot 4.8%
38
3.1%
32
3.8%
70
Worsened 19.9%
159
21.4%
221
20.8%
380
Remained the same 30.2%
241
23.9%
247
26.7%
488
Improved 32.0%
255
36.6%
378
34.6%
633
Improved a lot 3.8%
30
4.6%
47
4.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share