Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP

How important is religion in your daily life?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not very important
  3) Rather important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 19 1% 1% -7.28
Interviewer error 1 .1% 1.1% -4.35
Refuse to answer 2 .1% 1.2% -3.62
Don't know 24 1.3% 2.5% -2.89
Not at all important 38 2.1% 4.6% -1.42
Not very important 307 16.8% 21.4% -.69
Rather important 856 46.8% 68.2% .04
Very important 582 31.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
2.2%
11
1.2%
6
1.3%
23
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
4.6%
23
2.1%
37
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
9.4%
59
21.5%
106
28.0%
139
17.0%
306
Rather important 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
28.0%
30
58.7%
367
43.1%
212
48.1%
239
47.3%
853
Very important 91.1%
41
94.4%
34
70.1%
75
29.8%
186
31.5%
155
17.9%
89
32.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
19
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
24
Not at all important 1.5%
7
1.5%
6
2.7%
10
1.9%
6
3.1%
9
2.1%
38
Not very important 18.9%
86
17.1%
67
15.8%
58
18.4%
59
12.8%
37
16.8%
307
Rather important 49.1%
224
48.6%
190
46.9%
172
46.7%
150
41.0%
119
46.8%
855
Very important 28.5%
130
29.7%
116
31.9%
117
30.2%
97
41.0%
119
31.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 0.9%
10
1.4%
9
1.0%
19
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.8%
12
1.3%
24
Not at all important 2.1%
25
2.0%
13
2.1%
38
Not very important 16.5%
193
17.3%
114
16.8%
307
Rather important 45.8%
535
48.6%
320
46.8%
855
Very important 33.5%
392
28.8%
190
31.8%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
18
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
24
Not at all important 4.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.9%
18
1.2%
3
4.1%
2
2.2%
7
2.0%
37
Not very important 16.2%
12
10.2%
19
18.5%
172
18.7%
47
10.2%
5
14.9%
47
16.7%
302
Rather important 28.4%
21
45.5%
85
46.2%
429
49.2%
124
59.2%
29
50.8%
160
47.0%
848
Very important 48.6%
36
40.1%
75
31.0%
288
27.0%
68
22.4%
11
30.5%
96
31.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 1.4%
4
1.1%
14
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
24
Not at all important 2.1%
6
1.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.1%
38
Not very important 19.6%
57
17.5%
221
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
10.5%
22
16.8%
305
Rather important 45.7%
133
46.4%
588
50.0%
3
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
48.1%
101
46.6%
846
Very important 29.6%
86
31.7%
401
16.7%
1
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
36.7%
77
32.0%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 1.1%
9
1.0%
10
1.0%
19
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.0%
16
0.8%
8
1.3%
24
Not at all important 3.5%
28
1.0%
10
2.1%
38
Not very important 21.8%
174
12.9%
133
16.8%
307
Rather important 46.0%
367
47.4%
489
46.8%
856
Very important 25.3%
202
36.8%
380
31.8%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share