Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA12

About how often do you personally have contact with members of the following religious groups: Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Never or almost never
  2) A few times each year
  3) A few times each month
  4) A few times each week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -3.76
Refuse to answer 27 1.5% 1.6% -2.89
Don't know 89 4.9% 6.5% -2.02
Never or almost never 1228 67.1% 73.6% -.27
A few times each year 278 15.2% 88.8% .6
A few times each month 92 5% 93.8% 1.47
A few times each week 72 3.9% 97.8% 2.34
Every day 41 2.2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.1%
13
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
23
8.5%
42
3.0%
15
4.8%
86
Never or almost never 66.7%
30
55.6%
20
55.1%
59
67.7%
423
61.6%
303
75.9%
377
67.3%
1212
A few times each year 20.0%
9
19.4%
7
22.4%
24
16.3%
102
17.1%
84
9.7%
48
15.2%
274
A few times each month 2.2%
1
13.9%
5
9.3%
10
5.3%
33
4.7%
23
4.0%
20
5.1%
92
A few times each week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
2.7%
17
4.7%
23
5.0%
25
4.0%
72
Every day 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
2.1%
13
2.4%
12
2.2%
11
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
2.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.3%
24
4.3%
17
4.9%
18
4.4%
14
5.5%
16
4.9%
89
Never or almost never 69.3%
316
67.5%
264
65.9%
242
64.5%
207
67.6%
196
67.1%
1225
A few times each year 13.8%
63
15.1%
59
17.7%
65
14.0%
45
15.5%
45
15.2%
277
A few times each month 4.8%
22
4.1%
16
3.3%
12
7.2%
23
6.6%
19
5.0%
92
A few times each week 3.9%
18
4.6%
18
3.3%
12
5.0%
16
2.8%
8
3.9%
72
Every day 1.8%
8
2.0%
8
2.2%
8
3.7%
12
1.7%
5
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.4%
16
1.7%
11
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.1%
60
4.4%
29
4.9%
89
Never or almost never 71.9%
840
58.9%
388
67.2%
1228
A few times each year 12.6%
147
19.7%
130
15.2%
277
A few times each month 4.6%
54
5.8%
38
5.0%
92
A few times each week 3.2%
37
5.3%
35
3.9%
72
Every day 1.2%
14
4.1%
27
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
17
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 12.2%
9
6.4%
12
5.2%
48
3.2%
8
4.1%
2
2.5%
8
4.8%
87
Never or almost never 77.0%
57
74.9%
140
72.7%
675
64.3%
162
46.9%
23
50.5%
159
67.3%
1216
A few times each year 10.8%
8
11.2%
21
13.5%
125
19.8%
50
16.3%
8
20.6%
65
15.3%
277
A few times each month 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.7%
34
4.4%
11
8.2%
4
10.8%
34
4.9%
89
A few times each week 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.2%
20
3.2%
8
20.4%
10
8.9%
28
3.8%
69
Every day 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
9
4.0%
10
4.1%
2
5.4%
17
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.1%
6
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.2%
15
5.1%
64
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
4.8%
88
Never or almost never 65.6%
191
66.7%
844
33.3%
2
51.4%
18
85.7%
6
74.8%
157
67.1%
1218
A few times each year 16.5%
48
15.5%
196
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
15.3%
278
A few times each month 2.4%
7
5.5%
69
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
5.0%
90
A few times each week 5.5%
16
3.6%
46
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
4.0%
72
Every day 2.7%
8
2.1%
26
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.9%
15
1.2%
12
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.3%
34
5.3%
55
4.9%
89
Never or almost never 60.2%
480
72.5%
748
67.1%
1228
A few times each year 21.7%
173
10.2%
105
15.2%
278
A few times each month 5.3%
42
4.8%
50
5.0%
92
A few times each week 4.0%
32
3.9%
40
3.9%
72
Every day 2.6%
21
1.9%
20
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share