Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTREST

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: went to a restaurant?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -10.08
Interviewer error 2 .1% .2% -6.33
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .3% -4.46
No 1107 60.5% 60.8% -.72
Yes 717 39.2% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 62.2%
28
38.9%
14
58.9%
63
61.8%
386
59.8%
294
60.8%
302
60.3%
1087
Yes 37.8%
17
61.1%
22
41.1%
44
38.1%
238
39.8%
196
39.0%
194
39.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 53.9%
246
55.8%
218
60.5%
222
60.4%
194
76.9%
223
60.4%
1103
Yes 45.6%
208
43.7%
171
39.2%
144
39.6%
127
23.1%
67
39.3%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 74.1%
866
36.4%
240
60.5%
1106
Yes 25.6%
299
63.4%
418
39.2%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 86.5%
64
80.7%
151
64.5%
599
61.5%
155
46.9%
23
32.4%
102
60.6%
1094
Yes 13.5%
10
18.7%
35
35.3%
328
38.5%
97
51.0%
25
67.3%
212
39.1%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 56.0%
163
57.7%
730
83.3%
5
60.0%
21
71.4%
5
81.9%
172
60.4%
1096
Yes 43.6%
127
42.2%
534
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
18.1%
38
39.3%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 44.5%
355
72.9%
752
60.5%
1107
Yes 55.1%
439
26.9%
278
39.2%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share