Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA13

About how often do you personally have contact with members of the following religious groups: Judaism?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Never or almost never
  2) A few times each year
  3) A few times each month
  4) A few times each week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -4.05
Refuse to answer 28 1.5% 1.7% -3.05
Don't know 133 7.3% 9% -2.05
Never or almost never 1378 75.3% 84.3% -.05
A few times each year 189 10.3% 94.6% .95
A few times each month 44 2.4% 97% 1.94
A few times each week 32 1.7% 98.8% 2.94
Every day 22 1.2% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.9%
12
1.4%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
25
Don't know 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
2.8%
3
7.8%
49
11.6%
57
3.2%
16
7.2%
130
Never or almost never 77.8%
35
83.3%
30
72.0%
77
76.2%
476
68.9%
339
81.3%
404
75.5%
1361
A few times each year 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
15
9.6%
60
12.2%
60
9.3%
46
10.3%
186
A few times each month 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
14
1.8%
9
2.4%
44
A few times each week 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.3%
8
0.8%
4
3.4%
17
1.8%
32
Every day 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
2.2%
11
0.4%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
8
1.6%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
28
Don't know 7.7%
35
6.9%
27
8.2%
30
5.9%
19
7.6%
22
7.3%
133
Never or almost never 77.0%
351
76.0%
297
72.8%
267
74.1%
238
76.6%
222
75.3%
1375
A few times each year 9.9%
45
10.0%
39
11.4%
42
10.0%
32
10.3%
30
10.3%
188
A few times each month 2.4%
11
2.0%
8
1.6%
6
3.4%
11
2.8%
8
2.4%
44
A few times each week 1.3%
6
1.5%
6
1.6%
6
3.1%
10
1.4%
4
1.8%
32
Every day 0.7%
3
1.5%
6
1.4%
5
1.9%
6
0.7%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.5%
17
1.7%
11
1.5%
28
Don't know 7.6%
89
6.7%
44
7.3%
133
Never or almost never 78.4%
917
70.0%
461
75.4%
1378
A few times each year 8.3%
97
13.8%
91
10.3%
188
A few times each month 2.1%
24
3.0%
20
2.4%
44
A few times each week 1.5%
17
2.3%
15
1.8%
32
Every day 0.6%
7
2.3%
15
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.9%
18
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
27
Don't know 14.9%
11
7.5%
14
7.9%
73
5.2%
13
10.2%
5
4.8%
15
7.3%
131
Never or almost never 79.7%
59
80.2%
150
79.9%
742
71.0%
179
67.3%
33
63.8%
201
75.5%
1364
A few times each year 5.4%
4
8.0%
15
7.3%
68
13.5%
34
10.2%
5
19.4%
61
10.4%
187
A few times each month 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
11
4.4%
11
6.1%
3
4.4%
14
2.3%
42
A few times each week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
2.8%
7
4.1%
2
4.4%
14
1.8%
32
Every day 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.9%
6
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 2.1%
6
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 8.9%
26
7.3%
92
33.3%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
7.3%
132
Never or almost never 72.9%
212
75.6%
957
33.3%
2
51.4%
18
85.7%
6
82.4%
173
75.4%
1368
A few times each year 11.0%
32
10.3%
131
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
10.4%
188
A few times each month 1.7%
5
2.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.4%
43
A few times each week 1.7%
5
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.7%
31
Every day 1.7%
5
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 2.1%
17
1.1%
11
1.5%
28
Don't know 7.4%
59
7.2%
74
7.3%
133
Never or almost never 71.4%
569
78.4%
809
75.3%
1378
A few times each year 12.9%
103
8.3%
86
10.3%
189
A few times each month 2.4%
19
2.4%
25
2.4%
44
A few times each week 1.9%
15
1.6%
17
1.7%
32
Every day 1.9%
15
0.7%
7
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share