Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA14

About how often do you personally have contact with members of the following religious groups: Shia Muslims?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Never or almost never
  2) A few times each year
  3) A few times each month
  4) A few times each week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -3.69
Refuse to answer 14 .8% 1% -3.15
Don't know 94 5.1% 6.1% -2.61
Never or almost never 149 8.1% 14.3% -1.53
A few times each year 172 9.4% 23.7% -.99
A few times each month 85 4.6% 28.3% -.45
A few times each week 145 7.9% 36.2% .09
Every day 1166 63.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
4.2%
26
5.9%
29
4.8%
24
4.8%
87
Never or almost never 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
5.4%
34
8.1%
40
13.7%
68
8.2%
147
A few times each year 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
5.9%
37
6.7%
33
19.3%
96
9.5%
172
A few times each month 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
12.1%
13
4.0%
25
4.3%
21
4.4%
22
4.7%
85
A few times each week 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
9.3%
10
9.3%
58
8.3%
41
5.2%
26
7.8%
140
Every day 93.3%
42
69.4%
25
60.7%
65
70.6%
441
65.7%
323
52.5%
261
64.2%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 6.6%
30
5.1%
20
3.3%
12
5.6%
18
4.8%
14
5.2%
94
Never or almost never 7.2%
33
5.9%
23
10.9%
40
8.7%
28
8.3%
24
8.1%
148
A few times each year 9.2%
42
8.7%
34
12.3%
45
9.0%
29
7.6%
22
9.4%
172
A few times each month 4.2%
19
4.6%
18
5.4%
20
4.4%
14
4.8%
14
4.7%
85
A few times each week 5.7%
26
10.0%
39
6.0%
22
7.8%
25
11.0%
32
7.9%
144
Every day 66.7%
304
65.0%
254
59.4%
218
64.2%
206
62.8%
182
63.8%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
1.1%
7
0.8%
14
Don't know 5.0%
58
5.5%
36
5.1%
94
Never or almost never 8.6%
101
7.3%
48
8.2%
149
A few times each year 10.3%
120
7.9%
52
9.4%
172
A few times each month 5.0%
58
4.1%
27
4.6%
85
A few times each week 7.4%
87
8.8%
58
7.9%
145
Every day 63.0%
736
65.1%
429
63.7%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 4.1%
3
8.6%
16
5.8%
54
1.6%
4
6.1%
3
3.5%
11
5.0%
91
Never or almost never 23.0%
17
10.7%
20
6.9%
64
9.1%
23
6.1%
3
6.3%
20
8.1%
147
A few times each year 4.1%
3
6.4%
12
11.9%
111
10.7%
27
4.1%
2
4.1%
13
9.3%
168
A few times each month 1.4%
1
3.7%
7
5.3%
49
4.8%
12
2.0%
1
4.4%
14
4.7%
84
A few times each week 2.7%
2
8.0%
15
7.4%
69
9.9%
25
4.1%
2
10.2%
32
8.0%
145
Every day 64.9%
48
61.5%
115
61.6%
572
63.5%
160
75.5%
37
70.2%
221
63.8%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 7.2%
21
4.3%
55
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
5.7%
12
5.2%
94
Never or almost never 5.8%
17
8.8%
111
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
7.6%
16
8.2%
148
A few times each year 7.6%
22
10.1%
128
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
18
9.4%
171
A few times each month 3.8%
11
4.3%
55
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
6.2%
13
4.6%
83
A few times each week 6.5%
19
8.0%
101
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
7.9%
144
Every day 68.7%
200
63.1%
799
66.7%
4
60.0%
21
42.9%
3
61.9%
130
63.7%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
Don't know 5.0%
40
5.2%
54
5.1%
94
Never or almost never 8.4%
67
7.9%
82
8.1%
149
A few times each year 9.3%
74
9.5%
98
9.4%
172
A few times each month 4.3%
34
4.9%
51
4.6%
85
A few times each week 9.3%
74
6.9%
71
7.9%
145
Every day 62.9%
501
64.4%
665
63.8%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share