Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA15

About how often do you personally have contact with members of the following religious groups: Sunni Muslims?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Never or almost never
  2) A few times each year
  3) A few times each month
  4) A few times each week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -3.14
Refuse to answer 16 .9% 1.1% -2.65
Don't know 164 9% 10.1% -2.16
Never or almost never 148 8.1% 18.2% -1.18
A few times each year 221 12.1% 30.3% -.69
A few times each month 183 10% 40.3% -.19
A few times each week 177 9.7% 50% .3
Every day 915 50% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 2.2%
1
11.1%
4
8.4%
9
10.4%
65
11.6%
57
4.0%
20
8.7%
156
Never or almost never 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
6.9%
43
5.5%
27
14.3%
71
8.1%
146
A few times each year 17.8%
8
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
8.0%
50
8.9%
44
22.5%
112
12.3%
221
A few times each month 17.8%
8
25.0%
9
18.7%
20
8.6%
54
7.5%
37
11.1%
55
10.2%
183
A few times each week 24.4%
11
16.7%
6
15.0%
16
9.3%
58
7.7%
38
8.9%
44
9.6%
173
Every day 33.3%
15
36.1%
13
48.6%
52
55.7%
348
57.5%
283
39.2%
195
50.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
Don't know 11.2%
51
7.9%
31
7.1%
26
8.7%
28
9.0%
26
8.9%
162
Never or almost never 7.0%
32
5.6%
22
9.3%
34
8.1%
26
11.4%
33
8.1%
147
A few times each year 12.9%
59
10.7%
42
15.3%
56
12.1%
39
8.6%
25
12.1%
221
A few times each month 9.0%
41
9.7%
38
10.6%
39
11.2%
36
10.0%
29
10.0%
183
A few times each week 7.5%
34
11.5%
45
7.4%
27
10.0%
32
13.1%
38
9.6%
176
Every day 51.5%
235
53.2%
208
48.0%
176
49.2%
158
47.6%
138
50.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.9%
10
0.9%
6
0.9%
16
Don't know 9.8%
114
7.6%
50
9.0%
164
Never or almost never 9.4%
110
5.8%
38
8.1%
148
A few times each year 13.4%
157
9.7%
64
12.1%
221
A few times each month 9.8%
114
10.5%
69
10.0%
183
A few times each week 9.2%
108
10.5%
69
9.7%
177
Every day 47.4%
554
54.6%
360
50.0%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
15
Don't know 18.9%
14
13.4%
25
9.8%
91
6.0%
15
8.2%
4
4.1%
13
9.0%
162
Never or almost never 27.0%
20
13.9%
26
5.7%
53
8.3%
21
8.2%
4
6.7%
21
8.0%
145
A few times each year 9.5%
7
14.4%
27
14.1%
131
13.9%
35
4.1%
2
4.8%
15
12.0%
217
A few times each month 6.8%
5
7.5%
14
11.4%
106
9.9%
25
6.1%
3
8.6%
27
10.0%
180
A few times each week 1.4%
1
8.0%
15
10.5%
98
12.3%
31
4.1%
2
9.5%
30
9.8%
177
Every day 36.5%
27
41.7%
78
47.0%
437
49.2%
124
67.3%
33
65.4%
206
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Don't know 11.3%
33
8.2%
104
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
8.9%
162
Never or almost never 5.8%
17
8.2%
104
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
10.0%
21
8.1%
147
A few times each year 11.0%
32
12.2%
154
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
12.1%
220
A few times each month 7.9%
23
10.7%
135
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
9.5%
20
10.0%
181
A few times each week 6.5%
19
10.3%
131
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
22
9.7%
176
Every day 56.7%
165
49.0%
620
66.7%
4
51.4%
18
42.9%
3
46.7%
98
50.0%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
Don't know 7.9%
63
9.8%
101
9.0%
164
Never or almost never 6.8%
54
9.1%
94
8.1%
148
A few times each year 9.5%
76
14.1%
145
12.1%
221
A few times each month 11.4%
91
8.9%
92
10.0%
183
A few times each week 11.2%
89
8.5%
88
9.7%
177
Every day 52.2%
416
48.4%
499
50.0%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share