Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA16

About how often do you personally have contact with members of the following religious groups: atheists?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Never or almost never
  2) A few times each year
  3) A few times each month
  4) A few times each week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -2.27
Refuse to answer 54 3% 3.1% -1.72
Don't know 383 20.9% 24% -1.18
Never or almost never 940 51.4% 75.4% -.09
A few times each year 131 7.2% 82.6% .45
A few times each month 55 3% 85.6% 1
A few times each week 56 3.1% 88.6% 1.54
Every day 208 11.4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 20.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
8
2.4%
12
3.6%
18
2.8%
50
Don't know 13.3%
6
8.3%
3
14.0%
15
25.4%
159
23.8%
117
15.3%
76
20.9%
376
Never or almost never 55.6%
25
77.8%
28
59.8%
64
44.8%
280
52.8%
260
55.7%
277
51.8%
934
A few times each year 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
3.2%
20
4.7%
23
15.7%
78
7.2%
130
A few times each month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.0%
19
3.0%
15
3.6%
18
3.1%
55
A few times each week 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.2%
20
3.5%
17
2.2%
11
2.8%
51
Every day 6.7%
3
11.1%
4
12.1%
13
18.7%
117
9.8%
48
3.8%
19
11.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 3.3%
15
3.3%
13
3.3%
12
3.1%
10
1.4%
4
3.0%
54
Don't know 21.9%
100
18.9%
74
19.6%
72
20.9%
67
23.4%
68
20.9%
381
Never or almost never 50.0%
228
52.9%
207
52.9%
194
47.7%
153
53.8%
156
51.4%
938
A few times each year 7.2%
33
4.6%
18
8.7%
32
8.4%
27
7.2%
21
7.2%
131
A few times each month 4.2%
19
2.8%
11
3.0%
11
2.5%
8
2.1%
6
3.0%
55
A few times each week 3.1%
14
2.6%
10
3.0%
11
3.4%
11
3.4%
10
3.1%
56
Every day 10.3%
47
14.8%
58
9.3%
34
14.0%
45
8.3%
24
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 3.0%
35
2.9%
19
3.0%
54
Don't know 23.2%
271
17.0%
112
21.0%
383
Never or almost never 52.4%
613
49.6%
327
51.4%
940
A few times each year 7.4%
86
6.8%
45
7.2%
131
A few times each month 2.4%
28
4.1%
27
3.0%
55
A few times each week 2.2%
26
4.4%
29
3.0%
55
Every day 9.2%
108
15.2%
100
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
3.8%
35
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.9%
52
Don't know 33.8%
25
25.1%
47
20.9%
194
17.5%
44
22.4%
11
17.5%
55
20.8%
376
Never or almost never 54.1%
40
57.8%
108
49.8%
463
57.5%
145
53.1%
26
48.6%
153
51.8%
935
A few times each year 4.1%
3
4.3%
8
7.6%
71
7.9%
20
2.0%
1
7.3%
23
7.0%
126
A few times each month 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
2.9%
27
2.0%
5
6.1%
3
4.8%
15
3.0%
54
A few times each week 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.2%
30
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
5.7%
18
3.1%
56
Every day 2.7%
2
9.6%
18
11.6%
108
9.9%
25
14.3%
7
14.3%
45
11.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 3.1%
9
2.9%
37
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.9%
53
Don't know 23.0%
67
20.0%
253
50.0%
3
17.1%
6
57.1%
4
22.9%
48
21.0%
381
Never or almost never 45.0%
131
52.6%
666
16.7%
1
42.9%
15
28.6%
2
57.1%
120
51.5%
935
A few times each year 6.2%
18
7.3%
92
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
14
7.1%
129
A few times each month 3.8%
11
3.2%
40
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.0%
54
A few times each week 2.7%
8
3.1%
39
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.1%
56
Every day 16.2%
47
10.8%
137
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
6.7%
14
11.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.1%
17
3.6%
37
3.0%
54
Don't know 19.3%
154
22.2%
229
20.9%
383
Never or almost never 47.4%
378
54.5%
562
51.4%
940
A few times each year 7.7%
61
6.8%
70
7.2%
131
A few times each month 3.8%
30
2.4%
25
3.0%
55
A few times each week 4.8%
38
1.7%
18
3.1%
56
Every day 14.8%
118
8.7%
90
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share