Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA22

How would you react if a family member did business with a member of the following religious group: Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -3.71
Refuse to answer 26 1.4% 1.5% -3.09
Don't know 84 4.6% 6.1% -2.46
Strongly object 352 19.2% 25.3% -1.21
Somewhat object 90 4.9% 30.2% -.59
Object a little 113 6.2% 36.4% .03
Not object at all 1163 63.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.6%
10
1.6%
8
0.2%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
5.6%
35
5.7%
28
2.8%
14
4.5%
81
Strongly object 13.3%
6
30.6%
11
18.7%
20
12.6%
79
17.9%
88
29.4%
146
19.4%
350
Somewhat object 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
7.5%
8
3.8%
24
4.1%
20
6.4%
32
5.0%
90
Object a little 6.7%
3
16.7%
6
11.2%
12
5.0%
31
6.3%
31
5.8%
29
6.2%
112
Not object at all 73.3%
33
38.9%
14
57.9%
62
71.4%
446
64.2%
316
55.3%
275
63.6%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.5%
6
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 4.2%
19
5.6%
22
4.1%
15
3.4%
11
5.9%
17
4.6%
84
Strongly object 19.3%
88
17.9%
70
20.4%
75
21.2%
68
16.9%
49
19.2%
350
Somewhat object 7.2%
33
3.1%
12
4.1%
15
3.7%
12
6.2%
18
4.9%
90
Object a little 4.4%
20
6.6%
26
6.8%
25
6.2%
20
7.6%
22
6.2%
113
Not object at all 64.0%
292
65.2%
255
62.1%
228
64.2%
206
62.1%
180
63.6%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
16
1.5%
10
1.4%
26
Don't know 5.2%
61
3.5%
23
4.6%
84
Strongly object 20.0%
234
17.9%
118
19.3%
352
Somewhat object 5.5%
64
3.9%
26
4.9%
90
Object a little 6.3%
74
5.9%
39
6.2%
113
Not object at all 61.5%
719
67.2%
443
63.6%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
3.2%
6
1.2%
11
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
25
Don't know 8.1%
6
7.5%
14
4.5%
42
3.2%
8
6.1%
3
3.2%
10
4.6%
83
Strongly object 16.2%
12
14.4%
27
20.8%
193
22.6%
57
14.3%
7
16.2%
51
19.2%
347
Somewhat object 5.4%
4
4.3%
8
4.6%
43
6.3%
16
6.1%
3
4.1%
13
4.8%
87
Object a little 6.8%
5
4.3%
8
7.9%
73
4.4%
11
4.1%
2
3.8%
12
6.1%
111
Not object at all 62.2%
46
66.3%
124
60.9%
566
63.1%
159
67.3%
33
71.1%
224
63.8%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.7%
5
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
26
Don't know 4.8%
14
4.1%
52
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
6.7%
14
4.6%
84
Strongly object 20.3%
59
18.7%
237
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
22.4%
47
19.2%
349
Somewhat object 5.2%
15
5.2%
66
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
2.9%
6
4.9%
89
Object a little 4.5%
13
6.2%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
6.2%
112
Not object at all 63.6%
185
64.3%
814
83.3%
5
71.4%
25
42.9%
3
58.1%
122
63.6%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.9%
15
1.1%
11
1.4%
26
Don't know 3.0%
24
5.8%
60
4.6%
84
Strongly object 18.1%
144
20.2%
208
19.2%
352
Somewhat object 4.4%
35
5.3%
55
4.9%
90
Object a little 4.8%
38
7.3%
75
6.2%
113
Not object at all 67.9%
541
60.3%
622
63.6%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share