Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA23

How would you react if a family member did business with a member of the following religious group: Judaism?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -3.52
Refuse to answer 23 1.3% 1.3% -2.91
Don't know 96 5.2% 6.6% -2.3
Strongly object 428 23.4% 30% -1.08
Somewhat object 107 5.9% 35.8% -.47
Object a little 118 6.5% 42.3% .14
Not object at all 1056 57.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.3%
8
1.0%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
19
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
6.2%
39
7.5%
37
2.6%
13
5.2%
94
Strongly object 20.0%
9
52.8%
19
33.6%
36
16.6%
104
19.7%
97
32.2%
160
23.6%
425
Somewhat object 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
3.7%
23
5.3%
26
10.1%
50
5.9%
107
Object a little 11.1%
5
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
6.7%
42
6.5%
32
5.6%
28
6.5%
117
Not object at all 62.2%
28
36.1%
13
49.5%
53
65.4%
409
59.8%
294
48.7%
242
57.7%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
23
Don't know 4.2%
19
5.9%
23
5.4%
20
3.7%
12
7.6%
22
5.3%
96
Strongly object 25.2%
115
21.2%
83
23.7%
87
24.3%
78
21.7%
63
23.3%
426
Somewhat object 5.7%
26
4.9%
19
6.0%
22
5.9%
19
7.2%
21
5.9%
107
Object a little 5.9%
27
6.6%
26
6.8%
25
7.5%
24
5.5%
16
6.5%
118
Not object at all 58.3%
266
59.6%
233
56.1%
206
57.3%
184
56.9%
165
57.8%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
12
1.7%
11
1.3%
23
Don't know 6.2%
72
3.6%
24
5.3%
96
Strongly object 24.0%
280
22.5%
148
23.4%
428
Somewhat object 6.7%
78
4.4%
29
5.9%
107
Object a little 6.4%
75
6.5%
43
6.5%
118
Not object at all 55.7%
651
61.3%
404
57.7%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
3.2%
6
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
22
Don't know 12.2%
9
9.1%
17
5.0%
46
3.2%
8
6.1%
3
3.8%
12
5.3%
95
Strongly object 21.6%
16
18.7%
35
24.3%
226
26.6%
67
20.4%
10
21.0%
66
23.3%
420
Somewhat object 6.8%
5
9.6%
18
5.4%
50
6.3%
16
6.1%
3
4.4%
14
5.9%
106
Object a little 5.4%
4
3.7%
7
7.6%
71
6.7%
17
6.1%
3
4.8%
15
6.5%
117
Not object at all 52.7%
39
55.6%
104
56.4%
524
57.1%
144
61.2%
30
64.8%
204
57.9%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
23
Don't know 5.8%
17
4.7%
60
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
6.2%
13
5.3%
96
Strongly object 24.4%
71
22.9%
290
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
28.1%
59
23.4%
425
Somewhat object 3.8%
11
6.2%
79
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
5.7%
12
5.8%
106
Object a little 6.5%
19
6.2%
78
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
8.6%
18
6.4%
117
Not object at all 58.4%
170
58.6%
742
83.3%
5
62.9%
22
28.6%
2
50.5%
106
57.7%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.5%
12
1.1%
11
1.3%
23
Don't know 3.4%
27
6.7%
69
5.2%
96
Strongly object 21.7%
173
24.7%
255
23.4%
428
Somewhat object 5.9%
47
5.8%
60
5.9%
107
Object a little 5.3%
42
7.4%
76
6.5%
118
Not object at all 62.2%
496
54.3%
560
57.7%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share