Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA24

How would you react if a family member did business with a member of the following religious group: Shia Muslims?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -5.75
Refuse to answer 17 .9% 1% -4.89
Don't know 57 3.1% 4.1% -4.02
Strongly object 29 1.6% 5.7% -2.29
Somewhat object 71 3.9% 9.6% -1.42
Object a little 44 2.4% 12% -.55
Not object at all 1610 88% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
2.9%
18
4.5%
22
0.8%
4
3.1%
55
Strongly object 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.8%
9
2.2%
11
1.6%
29
Somewhat object 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
13.1%
65
3.9%
71
Object a little 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
6
6.2%
31
2.4%
44
Not object at all 95.6%
43
77.8%
28
93.5%
100
93.9%
587
90.7%
446
77.5%
385
88.2%
1589
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.9%
13
2.3%
9
4.4%
16
3.1%
10
3.1%
9
3.1%
57
Strongly object 1.8%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
6
1.2%
4
2.4%
7
1.6%
29
Somewhat object 3.3%
15
2.6%
10
6.0%
22
5.0%
16
2.8%
8
3.9%
71
Object a little 2.2%
10
2.6%
10
3.3%
12
1.9%
6
2.1%
6
2.4%
44
Not object at all 89.0%
406
90.5%
354
83.1%
305
88.5%
284
88.6%
257
88.0%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.8%
9
1.2%
8
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.9%
34
3.5%
23
3.1%
57
Strongly object 2.1%
25
0.6%
4
1.6%
29
Somewhat object 4.4%
51
3.0%
20
3.9%
71
Object a little 2.8%
33
1.7%
11
2.4%
44
Not object at all 86.9%
1016
90.0%
593
88.0%
1609
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 4.1%
3
4.3%
8
3.3%
31
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
54
Strongly object 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
13
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.9%
6
1.6%
29
Somewhat object 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
4.6%
43
6.3%
16
4.1%
2
1.3%
4
3.8%
69
Object a little 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.1%
29
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
43
Not object at all 90.5%
67
87.2%
163
86.4%
803
87.7%
221
91.8%
45
93.3%
294
88.2%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 3.4%
10
2.9%
37
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.1%
57
Strongly object 1.4%
4
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
29
Somewhat object 3.8%
11
3.9%
50
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.9%
70
Object a little 1.4%
4
2.7%
34
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.4%
44
Not object at all 88.7%
258
87.8%
1112
100.0%
6
77.1%
27
100.0%
7
89.0%
187
88.0%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.9%
23
3.3%
34
3.1%
57
Strongly object 1.4%
11
1.7%
18
1.6%
29
Somewhat object 4.0%
32
3.8%
39
3.9%
71
Object a little 2.6%
21
2.2%
23
2.4%
44
Not object at all 88.1%
702
88.0%
908
88.0%
1610
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share