Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA25

How would you react if a family member did business with a member of the following religious group: Sunni Muslims?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -5.94
Refuse to answer 20 1.1% 1.1% -5.04
Don't know 45 2.5% 3.6% -4.15
Strongly object 34 1.9% 5.5% -2.36
Somewhat object 62 3.4% 8.9% -1.47
Object a little 76 4.2% 13% -.57
Not object at all 1591 87% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.9%
16
Don't know 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
4.7%
5
2.1%
13
3.7%
18
0.8%
4
2.4%
43
Strongly object 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
12
2.2%
11
2.0%
10
1.9%
34
Somewhat object 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
11.1%
55
3.4%
62
Object a little 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
2.4%
15
2.4%
12
8.7%
43
4.2%
76
Not object at all 91.1%
41
77.8%
28
91.6%
98
92.5%
578
89.6%
441
77.3%
384
87.1%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
20
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.0%
8
3.0%
11
2.5%
8
2.8%
8
2.5%
45
Strongly object 2.4%
11
1.0%
4
3.0%
11
0.3%
1
2.4%
7
1.9%
34
Somewhat object 3.1%
14
2.8%
11
4.4%
16
4.0%
13
2.8%
8
3.4%
62
Object a little 3.9%
18
2.8%
11
5.7%
21
3.7%
12
4.8%
14
4.2%
76
Not object at all 87.5%
399
90.0%
352
82.3%
302
88.5%
284
86.2%
250
87.0%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
11
1.4%
9
1.1%
20
Don't know 2.5%
29
2.4%
16
2.5%
45
Strongly object 2.5%
29
0.8%
5
1.9%
34
Somewhat object 3.8%
45
2.6%
17
3.4%
62
Object a little 4.8%
56
3.0%
20
4.2%
76
Not object at all 85.4%
998
89.8%
592
87.0%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
19
Don't know 4.1%
3
4.3%
8
2.5%
23
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.6%
5
2.4%
44
Strongly object 4.1%
3
2.7%
5
1.5%
14
0.8%
2
4.1%
2
2.5%
8
1.9%
34
Somewhat object 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
4.2%
39
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
3.4%
61
Object a little 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
5.0%
46
6.7%
17
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
4.0%
73
Not object at all 86.5%
64
86.1%
161
85.4%
793
86.5%
218
89.8%
44
93.3%
294
87.2%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 2.1%
6
2.5%
32
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.5%
45
Strongly object 2.7%
8
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.9%
34
Somewhat object 3.1%
9
3.4%
43
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.4%
62
Object a little 3.4%
10
4.1%
52
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
4.1%
75
Not object at all 87.3%
254
87.1%
1103
100.0%
6
77.1%
27
100.0%
7
86.2%
181
86.9%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
8
1.2%
12
1.1%
20
Don't know 2.0%
16
2.8%
29
2.5%
45
Strongly object 1.9%
15
1.8%
19
1.9%
34
Somewhat object 3.0%
24
3.7%
38
3.4%
62
Object a little 3.8%
30
4.5%
46
4.2%
76
Not object at all 88.2%
703
86.0%
888
87.0%
1591
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share