Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA26

How would you react if a family member did business with a member of the following religious group: atheists?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -3.16
Refuse to answer 27 1.5% 1.7% -2.57
Don't know 116 6.3% 8% -1.99
Strongly object 573 31.3% 39.4% -.81
Somewhat object 203 11.1% 50.5% -.22
Object a little 81 4.4% 54.9% .37
Not object at all 825 45.1% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.3%
23
Don't know 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
5.4%
34
8.7%
43
5.4%
27
6.3%
113
Strongly object 26.7%
12
66.7%
24
47.7%
51
26.7%
167
37.4%
184
26.8%
133
31.7%
571
Somewhat object 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
6.9%
43
7.9%
39
23.1%
115
11.3%
203
Object a little 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
2.8%
3
4.8%
30
4.1%
20
4.6%
23
4.4%
79
Not object at all 62.2%
28
19.4%
7
37.4%
40
55.2%
345
40.0%
197
38.6%
192
44.9%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.5%
7
2.0%
8
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.3%
24
5.9%
23
6.5%
24
7.8%
25
6.9%
20
6.4%
116
Strongly object 30.5%
139
31.5%
123
33.0%
121
29.0%
93
32.8%
95
31.3%
571
Somewhat object 12.7%
58
9.2%
36
12.8%
47
11.2%
36
9.0%
26
11.1%
203
Object a little 5.3%
24
3.1%
12
5.2%
19
3.7%
12
4.8%
14
4.4%
81
Not object at all 44.5%
203
48.1%
188
40.6%
149
47.4%
152
45.2%
131
45.1%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.7%
20
1.1%
7
1.5%
27
Don't know 6.5%
76
6.1%
40
6.3%
116
Strongly object 32.2%
376
29.9%
197
31.3%
573
Somewhat object 12.1%
141
9.4%
62
11.1%
203
Object a little 4.7%
55
3.9%
26
4.4%
81
Not object at all 42.5%
497
49.6%
327
45.1%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.4%
13
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
27
Don't know 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
5.9%
55
4.4%
11
10.2%
5
6.0%
19
6.3%
113
Strongly object 35.1%
26
34.2%
64
31.4%
292
32.9%
83
22.4%
11
29.5%
93
31.5%
569
Somewhat object 6.8%
5
7.5%
14
11.2%
104
13.5%
34
20.4%
10
10.8%
34
11.1%
201
Object a little 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
4.8%
45
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
3.2%
10
4.4%
79
Not object at all 43.2%
32
43.9%
82
44.8%
416
42.1%
106
44.9%
22
49.2%
155
45.0%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
26
Don't know 5.5%
16
6.0%
76
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
28.6%
2
9.5%
20
6.4%
116
Strongly object 31.3%
91
30.9%
391
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
35.7%
75
31.2%
567
Somewhat object 12.0%
35
10.8%
137
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.5%
22
11.1%
202
Object a little 4.1%
12
4.7%
59
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
3.3%
7
4.4%
80
Not object at all 45.7%
133
45.9%
581
83.3%
5
37.1%
13
42.9%
3
40.5%
85
45.2%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.9%
7
1.9%
20
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.4%
43
7.1%
73
6.3%
116
Strongly object 28.2%
225
33.7%
348
31.3%
573
Somewhat object 10.3%
82
11.7%
121
11.1%
203
Object a little 4.4%
35
4.5%
46
4.4%
81
Not object at all 50.6%
403
40.9%
422
45.1%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share