Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA32

How would you react if a family member married a member of the following religious group: Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 27 1.5% 1.5% -3.39
Don't know 39 2.1% 3.6% -2.35
Strongly object 1390 76% 79.6% -.28
Somewhat object 191 10.4% 90% .75
Object a little 77 4.2% 94.3% 1.79
Not object at all 105 5.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
8
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.8%
11
2.6%
13
1.6%
8
2.0%
36
Strongly object 95.6%
43
80.6%
29
73.8%
79
74.6%
466
75.4%
371
79.3%
394
76.7%
1382
Somewhat object 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
17.8%
19
13.8%
86
9.6%
47
6.4%
32
10.4%
187
Object a little 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
5.4%
34
3.3%
16
4.2%
21
4.1%
73
Not object at all 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.2%
20
7.9%
39
7.8%
39
5.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
1.8%
7
2.5%
9
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
1.5%
27
Don't know 2.4%
11
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
2.2%
7
2.8%
8
2.1%
39
Strongly object 75.7%
345
72.6%
284
78.7%
289
76.3%
245
76.9%
223
75.9%
1386
Somewhat object 11.2%
51
13.8%
54
8.4%
31
9.7%
31
8.3%
24
10.5%
191
Object a little 4.8%
22
3.8%
15
4.4%
16
4.4%
14
3.4%
10
4.2%
77
Not object at all 4.8%
22
6.1%
24
4.4%
16
6.9%
22
7.2%
21
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.2%
14
2.0%
13
1.5%
27
Don't know 1.9%
22
2.6%
17
2.1%
39
Strongly object 78.4%
916
71.8%
473
76.0%
1389
Somewhat object 9.1%
106
12.9%
85
10.4%
191
Object a little 3.8%
44
5.0%
33
4.2%
77
Not object at all 5.7%
67
5.8%
38
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
1.5%
14
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 6.8%
5
3.7%
7
1.3%
12
1.6%
4
6.1%
3
2.2%
7
2.1%
38
Strongly object 86.5%
64
76.5%
143
78.8%
732
82.1%
207
65.3%
32
62.5%
197
76.1%
1375
Somewhat object 2.7%
2
6.4%
12
10.2%
95
6.3%
16
12.2%
6
18.4%
58
10.5%
189
Object a little 1.4%
1
3.2%
6
4.2%
39
3.6%
9
6.1%
3
5.4%
17
4.2%
75
Not object at all 1.4%
1
7.5%
14
4.0%
37
6.0%
15
8.2%
4
10.2%
32
5.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
27
Don't know 3.1%
9
1.9%
24
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
38
Strongly object 70.4%
205
77.3%
979
50.0%
3
57.1%
20
85.7%
6
80.0%
168
76.1%
1381
Somewhat object 12.7%
37
10.3%
130
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
6.7%
14
10.4%
189
Object a little 5.5%
16
3.9%
49
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
4.2%
77
Not object at all 6.9%
20
5.0%
63
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
5.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.3%
18
0.9%
9
1.5%
27
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.5%
26
2.1%
39
Strongly object 75.9%
605
76.1%
785
76.0%
1390
Somewhat object 11.4%
91
9.7%
100
10.4%
191
Object a little 4.5%
36
4.0%
41
4.2%
77
Not object at all 4.3%
34
6.9%
71
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share