Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTCHR

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: made a contribution to a charity, including donations by sms and giving money to beggars?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 4 .2% .2% -10.61
Interviewer error 4 .2% .4% -6.5
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .6% -4.44
Don't know 2 .1% .7% -2.38
No 1489 81.4% 82.1% -.32
Yes 327 17.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 66.7%
30
66.7%
24
76.6%
82
81.4%
509
80.1%
394
85.5%
425
81.2%
1464
Yes 33.3%
15
33.3%
12
23.4%
25
18.6%
116
18.7%
92
13.3%
66
18.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 85.3%
389
81.8%
320
78.7%
289
77.6%
249
82.1%
238
81.4%
1485
Yes 14.5%
66
17.4%
68
19.3%
71
21.8%
70
17.9%
52
17.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No 87.4%
1022
70.7%
466
81.4%
1488
Yes 12.1%
142
28.1%
185
17.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 91.9%
68
87.2%
163
86.0%
799
82.5%
208
77.6%
38
61.9%
195
81.5%
1471
Yes 6.8%
5
12.8%
24
13.5%
125
16.3%
41
22.4%
11
36.8%
116
17.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 85.6%
249
80.3%
1017
83.3%
5
65.7%
23
85.7%
6
84.8%
178
81.4%
1478
Yes 14.1%
41
19.0%
240
16.7%
1
31.4%
11
0.0%
0
14.8%
31
17.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 78.2%
623
83.9%
866
81.4%
1489
Yes 20.7%
165
15.7%
162
17.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share