Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA33

How would you react if a family member married a member of the following religious group: Judaism?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -4.47
Refuse to answer 28 1.5% 1.6% -3.41
Don't know 46 2.5% 4.2% -2.35
Strongly object 1421 77.7% 81.8% -.23
Somewhat object 180 9.8% 91.7% .84
Object a little 62 3.4% 95.1% 1.9
Not object at all 90 4.9% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.9%
12
3.0%
15
2.2%
11
2.3%
42
Strongly object 95.6%
43
86.1%
31
83.2%
89
75.7%
473
77.2%
380
79.7%
396
78.4%
1412
Somewhat object 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
14.4%
90
7.9%
39
7.2%
36
9.8%
177
Object a little 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
3.3%
16
3.2%
16
3.2%
57
Not object at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.0%
19
6.7%
33
6.8%
34
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
2.0%
8
3.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
28
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.0%
8
1.6%
6
2.2%
7
4.5%
13
2.5%
46
Strongly object 77.9%
355
75.2%
294
80.7%
296
77.6%
249
76.9%
223
77.6%
1417
Somewhat object 10.3%
47
12.0%
47
7.1%
26
9.0%
29
10.7%
31
9.9%
180
Object a little 4.2%
19
2.8%
11
3.8%
14
4.0%
13
1.7%
5
3.4%
62
Not object at all 3.9%
18
5.6%
22
3.8%
14
6.2%
20
5.5%
16
4.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.3%
15
2.0%
13
1.5%
28
Don't know 2.3%
27
2.9%
19
2.5%
46
Strongly object 79.9%
934
73.7%
486
77.7%
1420
Somewhat object 8.8%
103
11.7%
77
9.8%
180
Object a little 3.0%
35
4.1%
27
3.4%
62
Not object at all 4.7%
55
5.3%
35
4.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
2.7%
5
1.7%
16
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.4%
4
4.8%
9
1.3%
12
2.0%
5
8.2%
4
3.5%
11
2.5%
45
Strongly object 86.5%
64
77.5%
145
79.7%
740
81.7%
206
69.4%
34
68.6%
216
77.8%
1405
Somewhat object 2.7%
2
5.3%
10
9.7%
90
7.9%
20
10.2%
5
16.2%
51
9.9%
178
Object a little 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
4.0%
37
2.4%
6
4.1%
2
3.5%
11
3.4%
61
Not object at all 1.4%
1
7.5%
14
3.6%
33
5.6%
14
8.2%
4
7.0%
22
4.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 4.1%
12
2.1%
27
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.5%
46
Strongly object 73.2%
213
78.9%
999
50.0%
3
57.1%
20
85.7%
6
81.4%
171
77.8%
1412
Somewhat object 11.3%
33
9.3%
118
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
8.1%
17
9.8%
178
Object a little 4.8%
14
3.3%
42
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.4%
62
Not object at all 5.5%
16
4.4%
56
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.9%
15
1.3%
13
1.5%
28
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.7%
28
2.5%
46
Strongly object 76.8%
612
78.4%
809
77.7%
1421
Somewhat object 10.9%
87
9.0%
93
9.8%
180
Object a little 3.8%
30
3.1%
32
3.4%
62
Not object at all 4.3%
34
5.4%
56
4.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share