Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA34

How would you react if a family member married a member of the following religious group: Shia Muslim?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 14 .8% .8% -5.04
Don't know 58 3.2% 3.9% -4.15
Strongly object 27 1.5% 5.4% -2.36
Somewhat object 65 3.6% 9% -1.47
Object a little 67 3.7% 12.6% -.58
Not object at all 1598 87.4% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 2.2%
1
11.1%
4
8.4%
9
2.6%
16
3.9%
19
1.2%
6
3.1%
55
Strongly object 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
0.8%
4
2.6%
13
1.5%
27
Somewhat object 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
12.1%
60
3.6%
65
Object a little 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.9%
12
2.6%
13
7.4%
37
3.7%
66
Not object at all 97.8%
44
77.8%
28
87.9%
94
93.3%
583
91.5%
450
76.5%
380
87.6%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
14
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.3%
9
5.4%
20
2.8%
9
2.8%
8
3.2%
58
Strongly object 2.0%
9
0.5%
2
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
1.5%
27
Somewhat object 3.3%
15
2.3%
9
4.9%
18
4.0%
13
3.4%
10
3.6%
65
Object a little 3.5%
16
3.8%
15
4.1%
15
3.1%
10
3.8%
11
3.7%
67
Not object at all 87.9%
401
90.3%
353
82.6%
303
88.5%
284
87.2%
253
87.3%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
1.1%
7
0.8%
14
Don't know 2.6%
30
4.2%
28
3.2%
58
Strongly object 1.7%
20
1.1%
7
1.5%
27
Somewhat object 4.1%
48
2.6%
17
3.6%
65
Object a little 4.0%
47
3.0%
20
3.7%
67
Not object at all 87.0%
1017
88.0%
580
87.4%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.5%
14
3.3%
31
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
2.5%
8
3.1%
56
Strongly object 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
9
2.0%
5
8.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.5%
27
Somewhat object 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.4%
41
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
3.4%
61
Object a little 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
4.4%
41
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
3.7%
67
Not object at all 97.3%
72
84.5%
158
85.9%
798
89.7%
226
87.8%
43
90.2%
284
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 3.8%
11
2.8%
36
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.2%
58
Strongly object 1.7%
5
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.5%
27
Somewhat object 2.7%
8
3.6%
46
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.5%
64
Object a little 2.7%
8
3.9%
50
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.7%
67
Not object at all 88.3%
257
87.2%
1104
83.3%
5
80.0%
28
100.0%
7
87.6%
184
87.3%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
Don't know 3.8%
30
2.7%
28
3.2%
58
Strongly object 1.0%
8
1.8%
19
1.5%
27
Somewhat object 3.0%
24
4.0%
41
3.6%
65
Object a little 4.1%
33
3.3%
34
3.7%
67
Not object at all 87.3%
696
87.4%
902
87.4%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share