Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA35

How would you react if a family member married a member of the following religious group: Sunni Muslim?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -5.5
Refuse to answer 18 1% 1% -4.66
Don't know 54 3% 4% -3.82
Strongly object 45 2.5% 6.5% -2.14
Somewhat object 101 5.5% 12% -1.3
Object a little 111 6.1% 18% -.46
Not object at all 1499 82% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
6.5%
7
1.8%
11
3.7%
18
1.4%
7
2.8%
51
Strongly object 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.6%
16
1.6%
8
3.2%
16
2.5%
45
Somewhat object 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
2.8%
3
1.8%
11
2.6%
13
13.5%
67
5.6%
101
Object a little 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
7.5%
8
4.0%
25
3.5%
17
10.7%
53
6.2%
111
Not object at all 73.3%
33
55.6%
20
78.5%
84
89.0%
556
87.8%
432
71.2%
354
82.1%
1479
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.3%
6
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
18
Don't know 2.4%
11
1.8%
7
4.4%
16
3.1%
10
3.4%
10
3.0%
54
Strongly object 2.2%
10
0.8%
3
3.5%
13
2.2%
7
4.1%
12
2.5%
45
Somewhat object 6.4%
29
4.3%
17
5.7%
21
6.2%
20
4.8%
14
5.5%
101
Object a little 4.8%
22
6.9%
27
6.5%
24
6.9%
22
5.5%
16
6.1%
111
Not object at all 82.9%
378
85.2%
333
78.5%
288
81.0%
260
81.4%
236
81.9%
1495
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.7%
8
1.5%
10
1.0%
18
Don't know 2.4%
28
3.9%
26
3.0%
54
Strongly object 2.6%
30
2.3%
15
2.5%
45
Somewhat object 5.8%
68
5.0%
33
5.5%
101
Object a little 5.6%
66
6.8%
45
6.1%
111
Not object at all 82.8%
968
80.4%
530
81.9%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
18
Don't know 1.4%
1
7.0%
13
3.0%
28
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.9%
6
2.9%
52
Strongly object 10.8%
8
3.2%
6
1.5%
14
3.2%
8
6.1%
3
1.9%
6
2.5%
45
Somewhat object 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
6.5%
60
7.1%
18
2.0%
1
2.5%
8
5.4%
97
Object a little 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
7.1%
66
5.6%
14
4.1%
2
6.7%
21
6.0%
109
Not object at all 82.4%
61
81.8%
153
80.5%
748
82.5%
208
85.7%
42
86.3%
272
82.2%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.7%
34
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
3.0%
54
Strongly object 2.4%
7
2.0%
25
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
2.4%
44
Somewhat object 5.8%
17
5.5%
69
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
5.5%
100
Object a little 5.8%
17
6.6%
83
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
6.1%
110
Not object at all 82.5%
240
82.1%
1039
83.3%
5
80.0%
28
100.0%
7
80.5%
169
82.0%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
8
1.0%
10
1.0%
18
Don't know 3.0%
24
2.9%
30
3.0%
54
Strongly object 2.1%
17
2.7%
28
2.5%
45
Somewhat object 5.4%
43
5.6%
58
5.5%
101
Object a little 6.5%
52
5.7%
59
6.1%
111
Not object at all 81.9%
653
82.0%
846
82.0%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share