Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA36

How would you react if a family member married a member of the following religious group: atheists?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly object
  2) Somewhat object
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 44 2.4% 2.4% -2.46
Don't know 94 5.1% 7.5% -1.78
Strongly object 1073 58.7% 66.2% -.42
Somewhat object 158 8.6% 74.8% .26
Object a little 85 4.6% 79.5% .94
Not object at all 375 20.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 20.0%
9
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.2%
6
2.2%
11
2.2%
39
Don't know 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
4.2%
26
5.5%
27
5.4%
27
5.0%
90
Strongly object 55.6%
25
77.8%
28
73.8%
79
50.7%
317
65.4%
322
59.8%
297
59.3%
1068
Somewhat object 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.6%
35
5.9%
29
18.1%
90
8.8%
158
Object a little 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.1%
32
3.9%
19
5.2%
26
4.4%
80
Not object at all 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
17.8%
19
33.0%
206
18.1%
89
9.3%
46
20.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.8%
8
3.3%
13
2.7%
10
2.5%
8
1.7%
5
2.4%
44
Don't know 6.1%
28
3.6%
14
5.2%
19
4.7%
15
6.2%
18
5.2%
94
Strongly object 59.0%
269
59.6%
233
57.2%
210
57.0%
183
60.7%
176
58.7%
1071
Somewhat object 8.8%
40
7.9%
31
9.0%
33
8.7%
28
8.6%
25
8.6%
157
Object a little 5.0%
23
3.1%
12
7.1%
26
2.8%
9
5.2%
15
4.7%
85
Not object at all 19.3%
88
22.5%
88
18.8%
69
24.3%
78
17.6%
51
20.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.4%
28
2.4%
16
2.4%
44
Don't know 4.6%
54
5.9%
39
5.1%
93
Strongly object 58.8%
687
58.6%
386
58.7%
1073
Somewhat object 9.7%
113
6.8%
45
8.6%
158
Object a little 4.3%
50
5.3%
35
4.6%
85
Not object at all 20.3%
237
20.9%
138
20.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
2.7%
5
2.7%
25
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.3%
42
Don't know 5.4%
4
5.9%
11
5.6%
52
1.6%
4
8.2%
4
5.4%
17
5.1%
92
Strongly object 73.0%
54
61.0%
114
56.5%
525
65.5%
165
59.2%
29
56.5%
178
59.0%
1065
Somewhat object 5.4%
4
5.3%
10
9.3%
86
8.7%
22
8.2%
4
8.6%
27
8.5%
153
Object a little 2.7%
2
3.2%
6
5.4%
50
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
4.7%
84
Not object at all 10.8%
8
21.9%
41
20.6%
191
17.1%
43
24.5%
12
23.8%
75
20.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.1%
6
2.8%
35
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.4%
44
Don't know 6.9%
20
4.4%
56
33.3%
2
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
6.2%
13
5.2%
94
Strongly object 54.6%
159
59.5%
753
16.7%
1
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
63.8%
134
58.7%
1066
Somewhat object 7.2%
21
8.7%
110
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
8.5%
155
Object a little 4.1%
12
4.7%
60
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
4.3%
9
4.6%
84
Not object at all 25.1%
73
19.9%
252
50.0%
3
22.9%
8
28.6%
2
16.2%
34
20.5%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.4%
19
2.4%
25
2.4%
44
Don't know 4.4%
35
5.7%
59
5.1%
94
Strongly object 55.8%
445
60.9%
628
58.7%
1073
Somewhat object 7.8%
62
9.3%
96
8.6%
158
Object a little 6.1%
49
3.5%
36
4.6%
85
Not object at all 23.5%
187
18.2%
188
20.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share