Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA41

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God: God is angered by my sins.
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 56 3.1% 3.1% -2.54
Don't know 188 10.3% 13.3% -2.04
Strongly disagree 96 5.2% 18.6% -1.05
Disagree 127 6.9% 25.5% -.55
Undecided 301 16.5% 42% -.05
Agree 583 31.9% 73.9% .45
Strongly agree 478 26.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
4.7%
5
2.9%
18
2.8%
14
1.6%
8
2.9%
53
Don't know 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
13
12.8%
80
8.7%
43
7.6%
38
9.9%
179
Strongly disagree 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
5.1%
32
4.1%
20
6.2%
31
5.2%
93
Disagree 17.8%
8
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
9.0%
56
5.1%
25
5.4%
27
6.9%
125
Undecided 17.8%
8
25.0%
9
18.7%
20
15.8%
99
19.7%
97
12.5%
62
16.4%
295
Agree 13.3%
6
19.4%
7
21.5%
23
31.8%
199
32.9%
162
36.8%
183
32.2%
580
Strongly agree 24.4%
11
36.1%
13
30.8%
33
22.6%
141
26.6%
131
29.8%
148
26.5%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.0%
9
2.6%
10
4.4%
16
3.1%
10
3.8%
11
3.1%
56
Don't know 9.9%
45
10.2%
40
10.6%
39
11.8%
38
9.0%
26
10.3%
188
Strongly disagree 4.4%
20
5.6%
22
7.1%
26
5.0%
16
4.1%
12
5.3%
96
Disagree 7.9%
36
7.4%
29
4.1%
15
6.9%
22
7.9%
23
6.8%
125
Undecided 18.0%
82
13.8%
54
16.1%
59
15.6%
50
19.3%
56
16.5%
301
Agree 32.2%
147
37.1%
145
31.1%
114
29.6%
95
27.9%
81
31.9%
582
Strongly agree 25.7%
117
23.3%
91
26.7%
98
28.0%
90
27.9%
81
26.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.9%
34
3.3%
22
3.1%
56
Don't know 10.8%
126
9.4%
62
10.3%
188
Strongly disagree 5.3%
62
5.2%
34
5.3%
96
Disagree 5.5%
64
9.6%
63
6.9%
127
Undecided 14.8%
173
19.4%
128
16.5%
301
Agree 33.2%
388
29.6%
195
31.9%
583
Strongly agree 27.5%
322
23.5%
155
26.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
2.9%
27
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
3.0%
54
Don't know 13.5%
10
15.0%
28
10.4%
97
6.0%
15
12.2%
6
9.2%
29
10.2%
185
Strongly disagree 6.8%
5
3.7%
7
5.3%
49
5.6%
14
10.2%
5
5.1%
16
5.3%
96
Disagree 10.8%
8
3.7%
7
6.6%
61
5.6%
14
12.2%
6
8.9%
28
6.9%
124
Undecided 5.4%
4
19.8%
37
15.2%
141
16.3%
41
18.4%
9
20.3%
64
16.4%
296
Agree 27.0%
20
26.7%
50
34.8%
323
31.3%
79
26.5%
13
29.8%
94
32.1%
579
Strongly agree 35.1%
26
28.3%
53
24.9%
231
32.1%
81
18.4%
9
22.9%
72
26.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.7%
5
2.8%
35
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
3.1%
56
Don't know 11.7%
34
10.2%
129
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
10.3%
187
Strongly disagree 4.8%
14
5.7%
72
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
5.3%
96
Disagree 9.6%
28
6.6%
84
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
5.7%
12
7.0%
127
Undecided 17.2%
50
16.7%
212
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
16.4%
298
Agree 32.6%
95
32.0%
405
16.7%
1
31.4%
11
57.1%
4
30.0%
63
31.9%
579
Strongly agree 22.3%
65
26.0%
329
50.0%
3
25.7%
9
28.6%
2
30.5%
64
26.0%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.6%
21
3.4%
35
3.1%
56
Don't know 11.5%
92
9.3%
96
10.3%
188
Strongly disagree 4.6%
37
5.7%
59
5.2%
96
Disagree 8.3%
66
5.9%
61
6.9%
127
Undecided 18.7%
149
14.7%
152
16.5%
301
Agree 31.5%
251
32.2%
332
31.9%
583
Strongly agree 22.7%
181
28.8%
297
26.1%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share