Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA42

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God: God rewards the faithful with major successes.
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 29 1.6% 1.6% -3.47
Don't know 115 6.3% 7.9% -2.88
Strongly disagree 16 .9% 8.7% -1.69
Disagree 38 2.1% 10.8% -1.09
Undecided 213 11.6% 22.5% -.5
Agree 638 34.9% 57.4% .1
Strongly agree 780 42.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
2.0%
10
1.4%
26
Don't know 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
8.0%
50
5.9%
29
3.2%
16
5.9%
106
Strongly disagree 6.7%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
8
0.9%
16
Disagree 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
15
1.0%
5
2.4%
12
2.1%
37
Undecided 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
13.1%
14
11.8%
74
13.4%
66
9.5%
47
11.5%
207
Agree 11.1%
5
30.6%
11
30.8%
33
38.2%
239
36.4%
179
33.6%
167
35.2%
634
Strongly agree 44.4%
20
55.6%
20
47.7%
51
38.4%
240
42.3%
208
47.7%
237
43.1%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
5
2.8%
9
1.7%
5
1.6%
29
Don't know 5.7%
26
5.6%
22
7.4%
27
6.5%
21
6.6%
19
6.3%
115
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
16
Disagree 2.6%
12
2.3%
9
0.5%
2
1.9%
6
3.1%
9
2.1%
38
Undecided 12.9%
59
13.3%
52
8.7%
32
11.2%
36
11.7%
34
11.7%
213
Agree 34.0%
155
36.6%
143
38.7%
142
35.2%
113
29.0%
84
34.9%
637
Strongly agree 43.0%
196
39.9%
156
42.8%
157
40.8%
131
47.2%
137
42.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.3%
15
2.1%
14
1.6%
29
Don't know 7.3%
85
4.6%
30
6.3%
115
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
0.8%
5
0.9%
16
Disagree 2.1%
24
2.1%
14
2.1%
38
Undecided 10.2%
119
14.3%
94
11.7%
213
Agree 34.8%
407
35.1%
231
34.9%
638
Strongly agree 43.5%
508
41.1%
271
42.6%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
1.5%
27
Don't know 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
6.5%
60
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
5.4%
17
6.2%
112
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Disagree 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.9%
18
1.6%
4
4.1%
2
2.5%
8
2.0%
37
Undecided 4.1%
3
10.7%
20
11.6%
108
6.3%
16
16.3%
8
17.5%
55
11.6%
210
Agree 35.1%
26
33.7%
63
35.8%
333
33.3%
84
40.8%
20
34.0%
107
35.0%
633
Strongly agree 48.6%
36
43.9%
82
41.8%
388
52.0%
131
34.7%
17
37.1%
117
42.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
1.6%
29
Don't know 6.5%
19
6.8%
86
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
6.3%
115
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
Disagree 2.7%
8
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
38
Undecided 14.1%
41
11.5%
146
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
11.6%
211
Agree 34.0%
99
35.8%
453
33.3%
2
28.6%
10
57.1%
4
31.0%
65
34.9%
633
Strongly agree 40.5%
118
41.7%
528
66.7%
4
51.4%
18
42.9%
3
48.6%
102
42.6%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
11
1.7%
18
1.6%
29
Don't know 7.4%
59
5.4%
56
6.3%
115
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
Disagree 2.8%
22
1.6%
16
2.1%
38
Undecided 13.4%
107
10.3%
106
11.6%
213
Agree 35.5%
283
34.4%
355
34.9%
638
Strongly agree 38.6%
308
45.7%
472
42.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share