Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA43

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God: God punishes sinners with terrible woes.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -3.31
Refuse to answer 36 2% 2% -2.79
Don't know 176 9.6% 11.6% -2.26
Strongly disagree 50 2.7% 14.4% -1.22
Disagree 117 6.4% 20.8% -.69
Undecided 296 16.2% 37% -.17
Agree 613 33.5% 70.5% .36
Strongly agree 540 29.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 6.7%
3
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
1.0%
6
2.2%
11
1.4%
7
1.8%
33
Don't know 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
13.1%
82
10.4%
51
4.4%
22
9.3%
168
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
3.2%
20
1.8%
9
3.2%
16
2.8%
50
Disagree 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
12
8.5%
53
4.3%
21
4.8%
24
6.4%
116
Undecided 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
14.0%
15
16.3%
102
19.5%
96
13.7%
68
15.9%
287
Agree 22.2%
10
36.1%
13
29.0%
31
33.6%
210
31.1%
153
38.6%
192
33.8%
609
Strongly agree 35.6%
16
55.6%
20
29.9%
32
24.3%
152
30.5%
150
33.8%
168
29.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
1.8%
7
2.7%
10
2.2%
7
2.4%
7
2.0%
36
Don't know 7.5%
34
10.2%
40
10.4%
38
11.5%
37
9.3%
27
9.6%
176
Strongly disagree 3.3%
15
2.6%
10
3.5%
13
3.1%
10
0.7%
2
2.7%
50
Disagree 7.2%
33
7.7%
30
4.6%
17
5.6%
18
6.6%
19
6.4%
117
Undecided 18.2%
83
17.4%
68
13.4%
49
15.0%
48
16.2%
47
16.2%
295
Agree 33.8%
154
32.2%
126
34.1%
125
32.1%
103
35.5%
103
33.5%
611
Strongly agree 28.9%
132
28.1%
110
31.3%
115
30.2%
97
29.3%
85
29.5%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.7%
20
2.4%
16
2.0%
36
Don't know 10.4%
121
8.3%
55
9.6%
176
Strongly disagree 2.1%
24
3.9%
26
2.7%
50
Disagree 5.1%
60
8.6%
57
6.4%
117
Undecided 16.1%
188
16.4%
108
16.2%
296
Agree 34.0%
398
32.6%
215
33.5%
613
Strongly agree 30.6%
358
27.5%
181
29.5%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
2.1%
4
1.5%
14
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
1.9%
35
Don't know 10.8%
8
11.2%
21
10.0%
93
7.9%
20
6.1%
3
8.6%
27
9.5%
172
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
3.2%
30
2.8%
7
4.1%
2
1.6%
5
2.7%
49
Disagree 5.4%
4
5.9%
11
5.9%
55
6.0%
15
8.2%
4
7.9%
25
6.3%
114
Undecided 9.5%
7
16.6%
31
15.5%
144
13.5%
34
22.4%
11
21.3%
67
16.3%
294
Agree 32.4%
24
31.0%
58
33.9%
315
36.5%
92
38.8%
19
31.4%
99
33.6%
607
Strongly agree 36.5%
27
31.6%
59
29.9%
278
32.1%
81
18.4%
9
25.4%
80
29.6%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
2.0%
36
Don't know 8.6%
25
10.0%
126
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
10.0%
21
9.7%
176
Strongly disagree 3.8%
11
2.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.8%
50
Disagree 9.3%
27
6.2%
79
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
6.4%
117
Undecided 19.2%
56
15.8%
200
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
33
16.1%
292
Agree 30.6%
89
34.0%
430
33.3%
2
37.1%
13
42.9%
3
34.8%
73
33.6%
610
Strongly agree 27.1%
79
29.4%
372
66.7%
4
37.1%
13
42.9%
3
29.5%
62
29.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.0%
16
1.9%
20
2.0%
36
Don't know 11.4%
91
8.2%
85
9.6%
176
Strongly disagree 3.1%
25
2.4%
25
2.7%
50
Disagree 7.9%
63
5.2%
54
6.4%
117
Undecided 16.3%
130
16.1%
166
16.2%
296
Agree 31.1%
248
35.4%
365
33.5%
613
Strongly agree 28.0%
223
30.7%
317
29.5%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share