Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA44

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God: God clearly shows the difference between right and wrong.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -3.99
Refuse to answer 30 1.6% 1.8% -3.4
Don't know 114 6.2% 8% -2.8
Strongly disagree 20 1.1% 9.1% -1.62
Disagree 44 2.4% 11.5% -1.03
Undecided 236 12.9% 24.4% -.44
Agree 710 38.8% 63.3% .16
Strongly agree 672 36.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
2.2%
11
1.5%
27
Don't know 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
7.4%
46
6.3%
31
3.6%
18
5.8%
105
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
19
Disagree 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
23
1.6%
8
2.0%
10
2.4%
44
Undecided 13.3%
6
2.8%
1
11.2%
12
14.9%
93
13.4%
66
10.7%
53
12.8%
231
Agree 26.7%
12
44.4%
16
34.6%
37
39.7%
248
37.4%
184
41.9%
208
39.1%
705
Strongly agree 35.6%
16
50.0%
18
43.9%
47
32.3%
202
38.8%
191
39.0%
194
37.1%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
3.4%
11
1.7%
5
1.6%
30
Don't know 5.5%
25
5.9%
23
7.4%
27
6.5%
21
6.2%
18
6.2%
114
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
1.8%
7
0.5%
2
1.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
20
Disagree 0.9%
4
3.3%
13
2.7%
10
2.5%
8
3.1%
9
2.4%
44
Undecided 15.1%
69
13.3%
52
11.4%
42
13.1%
42
10.7%
31
12.9%
236
Agree 40.4%
184
41.2%
161
37.9%
139
39.6%
127
33.4%
97
38.8%
708
Strongly agree 36.4%
166
33.2%
130
38.1%
140
32.7%
105
44.5%
129
36.7%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.1%
13
2.6%
17
1.6%
30
Don't know 7.2%
84
4.6%
30
6.2%
114
Strongly disagree 1.1%
13
1.1%
7
1.1%
20
Disagree 2.3%
27
2.6%
17
2.4%
44
Undecided 11.7%
137
15.0%
99
12.9%
236
Agree 37.3%
436
41.6%
274
38.8%
710
Strongly agree 39.1%
457
32.5%
214
36.7%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
1.5%
27
Don't know 14.9%
11
8.6%
16
6.8%
63
2.4%
6
4.1%
2
4.8%
15
6.3%
113
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.2%
11
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
19
Disagree 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.7%
25
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
2.4%
44
Undecided 4.1%
3
15.5%
29
12.4%
115
9.5%
24
16.3%
8
16.2%
51
12.7%
230
Agree 35.1%
26
35.8%
67
39.4%
366
38.5%
97
46.9%
23
39.7%
125
39.0%
704
Strongly agree 40.5%
30
36.9%
69
36.6%
340
44.0%
111
28.6%
14
32.4%
102
36.9%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
1.7%
30
Don't know 6.2%
18
6.6%
83
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
6.3%
114
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
20
Disagree 1.0%
3
2.8%
35
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.4%
44
Undecided 17.2%
50
12.5%
158
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
23
12.8%
233
Agree 38.8%
113
39.8%
504
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
85.7%
6
35.2%
74
39.0%
708
Strongly agree 34.7%
101
35.7%
452
83.3%
5
48.6%
17
14.3%
1
41.4%
87
36.5%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.8%
14
1.6%
16
1.6%
30
Don't know 6.6%
53
5.9%
61
6.2%
114
Strongly disagree 1.6%
13
0.7%
7
1.1%
20
Disagree 2.3%
18
2.5%
26
2.4%
44
Undecided 15.9%
127
10.6%
109
12.9%
236
Agree 38.3%
305
39.2%
405
38.8%
710
Strongly agree 33.2%
265
39.4%
407
36.7%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share