Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA45

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God: God is directly involved in world affairs.
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 32 1.7% 1.7% -3.01
Don't know 133 7.3% 9% -2.46
Strongly disagree 90 4.9% 13.9% -1.37
Disagree 88 4.8% 18.8% -.83
Undecided 252 13.8% 32.5% -.28
Agree 561 30.7% 63.2% .26
Strongly agree 673 36.8% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
2.8%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.6%
8
1.6%
29
Don't know 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
7.2%
45
7.7%
38
5.6%
28
6.9%
124
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
19.4%
7
7.5%
8
4.0%
25
3.9%
19
5.2%
26
4.8%
87
Disagree 13.3%
6
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
4.0%
25
5.3%
26
5.2%
26
4.8%
87
Undecided 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
14.0%
15
13.9%
87
15.4%
76
12.5%
62
13.7%
246
Agree 22.2%
10
19.4%
7
21.5%
23
33.4%
209
31.7%
156
31.2%
155
31.1%
560
Strongly agree 33.3%
15
47.2%
17
42.1%
45
36.3%
227
35.2%
173
38.6%
192
37.1%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.3%
6
1.5%
6
2.2%
8
2.2%
7
1.7%
5
1.8%
32
Don't know 7.2%
33
6.9%
27
6.8%
25
7.5%
24
7.9%
23
7.2%
132
Strongly disagree 5.0%
23
5.1%
20
6.0%
22
5.6%
18
2.4%
7
4.9%
90
Disagree 4.4%
20
6.4%
25
3.8%
14
5.9%
19
3.4%
10
4.8%
88
Undecided 14.9%
68
12.5%
49
15.8%
58
10.9%
35
14.5%
42
13.8%
252
Agree 32.2%
147
32.7%
128
28.1%
103
30.8%
99
28.6%
83
30.7%
560
Strongly agree 34.9%
159
34.8%
136
37.3%
137
37.1%
119
41.4%
120
36.8%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.2%
14
2.7%
18
1.8%
32
Don't know 8.2%
96
5.6%
37
7.3%
133
Strongly disagree 4.2%
49
6.2%
41
4.9%
90
Disagree 4.4%
52
5.5%
36
4.8%
88
Undecided 13.0%
152
15.2%
100
13.8%
252
Agree 31.8%
372
28.7%
189
30.7%
561
Strongly agree 37.1%
434
36.1%
238
36.8%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
1.6%
29
Don't know 17.6%
13
8.0%
15
7.6%
71
2.8%
7
10.2%
5
6.3%
20
7.3%
131
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
4.3%
8
4.8%
45
4.0%
10
6.1%
3
5.7%
18
4.8%
87
Disagree 8.1%
6
3.2%
6
5.1%
47
3.6%
9
6.1%
3
5.1%
16
4.8%
87
Undecided 8.1%
6
15.0%
28
12.6%
117
11.1%
28
18.4%
9
19.4%
61
13.8%
249
Agree 21.6%
16
29.4%
55
32.6%
303
33.3%
84
28.6%
14
26.7%
84
30.8%
556
Strongly agree 37.8%
28
39.6%
74
36.0%
334
44.4%
112
28.6%
14
33.3%
105
36.9%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.8%
32
Don't know 8.2%
24
7.0%
89
33.3%
2
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
7.1%
15
7.3%
132
Strongly disagree 4.8%
14
5.4%
68
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
5.0%
90
Disagree 3.8%
11
5.1%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.2%
11
4.8%
88
Undecided 18.6%
54
12.9%
163
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
13.7%
249
Agree 30.6%
89
31.8%
402
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
57.1%
4
25.7%
54
30.8%
559
Strongly agree 33.0%
96
36.3%
459
50.0%
3
48.6%
17
14.3%
1
42.4%
89
36.6%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.9%
15
1.6%
17
1.7%
32
Don't know 7.0%
56
7.5%
77
7.3%
133
Strongly disagree 5.9%
47
4.2%
43
4.9%
90
Disagree 4.1%
33
5.3%
55
4.8%
88
Undecided 15.3%
122
12.6%
130
13.8%
252
Agree 31.4%
250
30.1%
311
30.7%
561
Strongly agree 34.4%
274
38.7%
399
36.8%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share