Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA46

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God: God is directly involved in my affairs.
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 58 3.2% 3.2% -2.17
Don't know 239 13.1% 16.2% -1.69
Strongly disagree 289 15.8% 32% -.73
Disagree 134 7.3% 39.4% -.25
Undecided 381 20.8% 60.2% .23
Agree 384 21% 81.2% .71
Strongly agree 344 18.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 11.1%
5
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
1.8%
11
3.0%
15
2.8%
14
3.1%
55
Don't know 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
11
19.7%
123
12.4%
61
5.8%
29
12.7%
229
Strongly disagree 13.3%
6
44.4%
16
17.8%
19
14.4%
90
18.7%
92
12.7%
63
15.9%
286
Disagree 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
6.1%
38
9.8%
48
6.4%
32
7.4%
133
Undecided 26.7%
12
13.9%
5
22.4%
24
21.6%
135
22.8%
112
17.7%
88
20.9%
376
Agree 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
14.0%
15
21.8%
136
18.7%
92
26.0%
129
21.1%
380
Strongly agree 17.8%
8
19.4%
7
20.6%
22
14.7%
92
14.6%
72
28.6%
142
19.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.6%
12
3.1%
12
3.8%
14
3.7%
12
2.8%
8
3.2%
58
Don't know 12.3%
56
13.3%
52
13.9%
51
11.5%
37
14.8%
43
13.1%
239
Strongly disagree 18.0%
82
13.6%
53
17.4%
64
15.0%
48
14.1%
41
15.8%
288
Disagree 8.8%
40
9.0%
35
4.9%
18
7.8%
25
5.5%
16
7.3%
134
Undecided 20.4%
93
19.2%
75
19.9%
73
20.9%
67
24.5%
71
20.8%
379
Agree 20.6%
94
24.0%
94
21.8%
80
20.9%
67
16.6%
48
21.0%
383
Strongly agree 17.3%
79
17.9%
70
18.3%
67
20.2%
65
21.7%
63
18.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.9%
34
3.6%
24
3.2%
58
Don't know 14.9%
174
9.9%
65
13.1%
239
Strongly disagree 15.7%
183
16.1%
106
15.8%
289
Disagree 6.4%
75
9.0%
59
7.3%
134
Undecided 18.5%
216
24.9%
164
20.8%
380
Agree 22.1%
258
19.1%
126
21.0%
384
Strongly agree 19.6%
229
17.5%
115
18.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
2.1%
4
3.0%
28
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
4.1%
13
3.0%
55
Don't know 18.9%
14
17.6%
33
13.6%
126
11.1%
28
16.3%
8
8.9%
28
13.1%
237
Strongly disagree 31.1%
23
16.6%
31
15.8%
147
13.1%
33
4.1%
2
15.6%
49
15.8%
285
Disagree 5.4%
4
4.8%
9
6.9%
64
6.7%
17
16.3%
8
9.8%
31
7.4%
133
Undecided 13.5%
10
19.8%
37
20.1%
187
16.3%
41
16.3%
8
29.2%
92
20.8%
375
Agree 12.2%
9
16.6%
31
23.1%
215
24.2%
61
30.6%
15
16.2%
51
21.2%
382
Strongly agree 16.2%
12
22.5%
42
17.4%
162
25.8%
65
14.3%
7
16.2%
51
18.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.4%
7
3.0%
38
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.1%
57
Don't know 12.4%
36
13.3%
168
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
13.2%
239
Strongly disagree 15.8%
46
16.4%
207
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
15.8%
287
Disagree 8.9%
26
7.6%
96
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
7.4%
134
Undecided 22.3%
65
20.5%
259
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
20.0%
42
20.8%
377
Agree 23.0%
67
20.5%
260
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
42.9%
3
20.5%
43
21.0%
381
Strongly agree 15.1%
44
18.8%
238
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
0.0%
0
22.4%
47
18.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 3.0%
24
3.3%
34
3.2%
58
Don't know 13.0%
104
13.1%
135
13.1%
239
Strongly disagree 16.1%
128
15.6%
161
15.8%
289
Disagree 7.4%
59
7.3%
75
7.3%
134
Undecided 23.7%
189
18.6%
192
20.8%
381
Agree 20.1%
160
21.7%
224
21.0%
384
Strongly agree 16.7%
133
20.4%
211
18.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share