Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTVLT

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: did volunteer work without expecting compensation?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 8 .4% .4% -9.24
Interviewer error 4 .2% .7% -5.66
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .8% -3.87
Don't know 7 .4% 1.2% -2.08
No 1442 78.8% 80% -.29
Yes 365 20% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
5
No 62.2%
28
63.9%
23
75.7%
81
81.3%
508
78.7%
387
79.5%
395
78.9%
1422
Yes 37.8%
17
36.1%
13
21.5%
23
18.1%
113
20.5%
101
18.7%
93
20.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 77.2%
352
79.3%
310
77.9%
286
75.7%
243
85.2%
247
78.8%
1438
Yes 20.6%
94
20.2%
79
20.4%
75
23.7%
76
14.1%
41
20.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
7
No 84.3%
986
69.0%
455
78.8%
1441
Yes 14.5%
170
29.6%
195
20.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
No 83.8%
62
81.8%
153
82.1%
763
77.4%
195
75.5%
37
67.6%
213
78.8%
1423
Yes 14.9%
11
16.6%
31
16.8%
156
21.0%
53
24.5%
12
31.1%
98
20.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 81.4%
237
77.6%
982
66.7%
4
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
83.8%
176
78.8%
1430
Yes 17.9%
52
21.2%
268
33.3%
2
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
15.2%
32
20.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No 75.8%
604
81.2%
838
78.8%
1442
Yes 23.1%
184
17.5%
181
20.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share