Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA51

How well do you feel that each of the following words describes God: distant?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Undecided
  4) Somewhat well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 27 1.5% 1.5% -2.42
Don't know 102 5.6% 7.1% -1.84
Not at all 753 41.2% 48.2% -.67
Not very well 217 11.9% 60.1% -.09
Undecided 236 12.9% 73% .5
Somewhat well 276 15.1% 88.1% 1.08
Very well 218 11.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
7
1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.3%
24
Don't know 4.4%
2
16.7%
6
9.3%
10
5.3%
33
5.9%
29
2.6%
13
5.2%
93
Not at all 55.6%
25
58.3%
21
40.2%
43
42.1%
263
42.9%
211
37.4%
186
41.6%
749
Not very well 11.1%
5
8.3%
3
15.9%
17
17.1%
107
10.6%
52
6.2%
31
11.9%
215
Undecided 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
16.8%
18
11.7%
73
14.2%
70
13.1%
65
12.8%
231
Somewhat well 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
14.6%
91
11.8%
58
24.3%
121
15.2%
274
Very well 22.2%
10
5.6%
2
15.0%
16
8.2%
51
12.8%
63
14.9%
74
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.3%
6
1.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
2.1%
6
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.5%
25
4.3%
17
6.8%
25
5.3%
17
5.9%
17
5.5%
101
Not at all 41.9%
191
42.7%
167
40.1%
147
40.8%
131
39.7%
115
41.2%
751
Not very well 9.9%
45
11.5%
45
13.9%
51
14.0%
45
10.7%
31
11.9%
217
Undecided 12.7%
58
14.1%
55
13.1%
48
13.1%
42
11.4%
33
12.9%
236
Somewhat well 16.0%
73
15.1%
59
15.0%
55
15.3%
49
13.4%
39
15.1%
275
Very well 12.7%
58
10.5%
41
10.4%
38
10.0%
32
16.9%
49
11.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.5%
18
1.4%
9
1.5%
27
Don't know 5.5%
64
5.8%
38
5.6%
102
Not at all 39.9%
467
43.2%
285
41.1%
752
Not very well 12.4%
145
10.9%
72
11.9%
217
Undecided 12.5%
146
13.7%
90
12.9%
236
Somewhat well 15.9%
186
13.7%
90
15.1%
276
Very well 12.2%
143
11.4%
75
11.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
2.1%
4
0.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
2.5%
8
1.4%
25
Don't know 12.2%
9
7.0%
13
5.8%
54
2.4%
6
6.1%
3
4.4%
14
5.5%
99
Not at all 47.3%
35
43.3%
81
40.7%
378
44.4%
112
42.9%
21
38.1%
120
41.4%
747
Not very well 2.7%
2
11.2%
21
12.7%
118
10.3%
26
20.4%
10
11.4%
36
11.8%
213
Undecided 6.8%
5
12.3%
23
13.1%
122
12.7%
32
12.2%
6
14.6%
46
13.0%
234
Somewhat well 12.2%
9
13.9%
26
16.4%
152
16.7%
42
8.2%
4
12.4%
39
15.1%
272
Very well 16.2%
12
10.2%
19
10.4%
97
12.7%
32
8.2%
4
16.5%
52
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.5%
27
Don't know 6.2%
18
5.7%
72
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
5.6%
101
Not at all 43.6%
127
40.5%
513
50.0%
3
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
40.5%
85
41.2%
747
Not very well 13.4%
39
11.9%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.4%
24
11.8%
215
Undecided 11.7%
34
13.0%
164
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
28.6%
2
11.9%
25
12.9%
234
Somewhat well 13.7%
40
16.2%
205
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.9%
25
15.2%
275
Very well 10.3%
30
11.5%
145
33.3%
2
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
11.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
11
1.6%
16
1.5%
27
Don't know 6.4%
51
4.9%
51
5.6%
102
Not at all 39.1%
312
42.7%
441
41.2%
753
Not very well 12.2%
97
11.6%
120
11.9%
217
Undecided 13.4%
107
12.5%
129
12.9%
236
Somewhat well 15.7%
125
14.6%
151
15.1%
276
Very well 11.8%
94
12.0%
124
11.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share